Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-11-2019, 02:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,239
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Iíve only just moved to 2019.5 and Mojave so Iíve yet to test if there has been any improvements in CPU usage with VIs
You might be surprised how good it is
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-11-2019, 04:17 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 579
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Quote:
You might be surprised how good it is

I agree, there's a really noticeable improvement in multi core cpu handling in 2019.5. The extra voices are great too and seem to take the load off, at least in my workflow.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2019, 06:34 AM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 190
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
Stick to the 6-core, the 12-core will not improve performance with PT. The RAM will make the difference though.
I think that is really dependent on the plug-ins you are running in a given session. Pro Tools itself uses all the cores. With the combination of mix plug-ins I typically use, I noticed a huge improvement going from 8 to 12 cores on my 5,1 Cheesegrater.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 36GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.5.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-11-2019, 09:30 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

I'll be using 2019.5, so core distribution is much improved over previous versions. I do know that single-core operations will be slower on the 12-core due to its clock speed, but most of the apps I use employ all cores.

I do use Vienna but it's never pressed my CPU too hard, and I'm 99% certain that it uses all cores (there are preference settings related to this). Plugins that do eat CPU are u-He products, Output's Arcade (terribly buggy, especially when taxing the CPU), and of course some of the modern reverbs.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-11-2019, 09:49 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,700
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
I'll be using 2019.5, so core distribution is much improved over previous versions. I do know that single-core operations will be slower on the 12-core due to its clock speed, but most of the apps I use employ all cores.

I do use Vienna but it's never pressed my CPU too hard, and I'm 99% certain that it uses all cores (there are preference settings related to this). Plugins that do eat CPU are u-He products, Output's Arcade (terribly buggy, especially when taxing the CPU), and of course some of the modern reverbs.
The VE Pro app itself uses multiple cores but does the VE Pro plug-in in PT do so too, or for that matter any other single plug-in instance? My point is I do get VE Pro CPU spikes on my trashcan 12 core when an instrument track is record armed and the PT dual buffer thing comes into play. This is on demanding Kontakt instruments though.

Just out of interest Iíve run my Kontakt stress test session in 2019.5/Mojave. It wonít play back and just locks PT up. It DID play fine in 12.6.1 (PTs best ever version for me.)

That said the BIG variable is I was using Kontakt 5 in 12.6.1 and Iím now running K6. Disappointing though. Iíll try Kontakt 5 later if I get time.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-11-2019, 10:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,239
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
TThat said the BIG variable is I was using Kontakt 5 in 12.6.1 and Iím now running K6. Disappointing though. Iíll try Kontakt 5 later if I get time.
Earlier K5 were much better than the later ones, K6 is a hog
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-11-2019, 10:29 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Agreed, and I'm not upgrading to K6.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-12-2019, 08:41 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 279
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

The 6core Macmini looks cool so I would guess that the 8core iMac would do more.



http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/prod...or-your-studio
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-12-2019, 09:36 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

I installed the 12-core CPU tonight and the increase in processing power is not subtle. Technically, my previous 6-core Geekbenched at 20,712 and with the 12-core it's now 32,011. That's a significant increase, and I can feel it in ProTools and everywhere else. And it was only $500 all-in. Far better than buying an entirely new refurb for $3k.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-12-2019, 10:41 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,239
Default Re: 6-core vs. 12-core MacPro w/ ProTools

Good to hear
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade my 6 core 2013 MacPro to a 12 core, or get a new 6 core when released? jaminjamesp macOS 2 03-15-2019 03:26 PM
Macbook Air 2014 (1.4ghz Dual-core Intel core i5 Vs. Mid 2010 MBP i7 Quad-Core and PT TheGoodhusbands Virtual Instruments 2 09-11-2015 10:49 AM
Protools HD 9 / MacPro Dual 6 Core roberts Pro Tools 9 0 11-12-2010 10:15 PM
help with the new macpro 8 core running protools LE frostyeve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-30-2010 09:06 PM
MacPro 8 core runs Mpowered better on only 1 core??? textiles Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 08-25-2009 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com