Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2017, 04:27 PM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Does Playback Engine and interface need to be the same?

If I don't choose my interface as the playback engine, it seems like I can't use inputs from that interface. Can't I choose the inputs from an interface and choose a totally different playback engine (e.g. HDMI)?

Last edited by Alexlimbert; 08-02-2017 at 05:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:30 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,260
Default Re: Does Playback Engine and interface need to be the same?

No
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:55 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Does Playback Engine and interface need to be the same?

Depends on your interface and depends on your operating system.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:56 PM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Re: Does Playback Engine and interface need to be the same?

Good, but how can I get my interface inputs to show as inputs if I choose another playback engine? Whenever I choose a playback engine that's not my interface out, it says something like some inputs have been disabled and my interface doesn't show up as an input source anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2017, 06:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,392
Default Re: Does Playback Engine and interface need to be the same?

The playback engine *is* the interface Pro Tools is using.

You normally select the interface you want to use as the Playback engine and then what IO you want to use on that interface for input and output. Pro Tool itself usually has no ability to span across interface boxes (see exceptions below).

The extra bonus points details are...

On Macintosh is is possible to aggregate some CoreAudio interfaces, using Audio MIDI Setup but how well that works depends on the drivers for the interfaces and potentially the ability to sync different interfaces clock sources.

ASIO4ALL provides some aggregation capability on Windows, but you want to avoid ASIO4ALL to start with and instead use native ASIO interface driver support wherever possible.

Some interfaces, mostly Thunderbolt ones, are capable of daisy chaining similar units (I'd say aggregating, but they don't rely on CoreAudio or ASIO4ALL aggregation).

Pro Tools HD with Digilink/TDM interfaces naturally spans IO across connected Digilink interfaces.

---

With no details at all about you system, OS, interface or drivers, folks here can't give you any direct help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2017, 09:43 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,692
Default Re: Does Playback Engine and interface need to be the same?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexlimbert View Post
Good, but how can I get my interface inputs to show as inputs if I choose another playback engine? Whenever I choose a playback engine that's not my interface out, it says something like some inputs have been disabled and my interface doesn't show up as an input source anymore.
we could use some system info .. please ..

if MAC, you can create an Aggregate Device in Audio Midi Setup and then choose different in's and out's from two different sources ..

if PC, i have no idea ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO4ALL driver or audio interface driver for playback engine? slidincharlie Getting Started 2 02-26-2017 12:31 PM
Playback Engine Issue (Won’t load session with chosen playback engine) MattyJones Pro Tools 11 0 11-02-2015 11:52 AM
Playback Engine>Current Engine issue Hunterkiss macOS 0 06-28-2013 01:14 PM
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Windows 1 10-04-2012 12:27 AM
Interface/Playback Engine Problem [solved] Mechanix2 Windows 2 08-16-2012 07:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com