Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-09-2017, 05:52 PM
Fabulous Fabulous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Perth
Posts: 99
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

This is happening to me too. Im on a mac. I have all my structure folders in one place but I keep getting "missing samples" when I load certain patches in the editor. Its a whole bunch of patches starting with "xpand" that aren't working. Maybe they are missing from my files? If so how do I get them?


Air are just absolutely useless. Their support is a joke. Dave have you fixed this and if so how?

I have a folder named structure and then within that I have folders named - structure patches, content, structure encrypted samples, structure factory libraries, structure quick start.

Last edited by Fabulous; 08-09-2017 at 06:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-10-2017, 12:44 AM
Dave81 Dave81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 9
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

Hi Fabulous.

Unfortunately no. No one have solve my problem.
I've wrote many time to the assistance, with video, tech spec etc etc but nothign have solved.

I've installed the last update (Structure 2.0.10 Update) but without succes.

I've abbadoned this software or i use it sometimes.

I'm sorry but that is.

Regards, Davide.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-20-2017, 11:48 AM
jerosta jerosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 28
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

I have exactly the same problem. It happens on both my 2017 iMac, PT 12.8; and on my 2010 MBP with PT 12.7.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.53Ghz i5, 4GB RAM, 10.6.8, LE 8.0.5, Digi 003R, Factory Bundle, Instrument Expansion Pack, Classic Compressor Bundle, TL Space, 1 Lacie d2 500GB FW 800
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-20-2017, 08:17 PM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 911
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

I think I have a similar problem? All I see is the 'Factory files'. but I have the full Structure. When I load a instrument, I get a '382' missing samples? Doesn't matter what I load,,, 382 missing. Any Ideas ?? Thanks,,, Mike
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0GHz | Asus Z97-Pro LGA 1150 Intel 6Gb | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB DDR3 2400 | Asus GT640 Silent 2 GB GDDR3 | Samsung 850 Pro SSD's, WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 10 | Presonus Studio One | 003R PT's 12.8 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | Berlin Woodwinds, Nocturne Solo Violin | SPITFIRE Solo Strings | EastWest Hollywood Strings, Brass, Pro Drummer, and Stormdrum 2 | VSL | Vienna Ensemble Pro | M-Audio Code 61, FaderPort 8 |
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-20-2017, 09:57 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pianosound View Post
I think I have a similar problem? All I see is the 'Factory files'. but I have the full Structure. When I load a instrument, I get a '382' missing samples? Doesn't matter what I load,,, 382 missing. Any Ideas ?? Thanks,,, Mike
Did you use the Structure 2.0.7 Updater?
It did not work for me on Windows.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-20-2017, 10:00 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

If you installed Structure 2.0.7 by using the Structure 2.0.7 Updater – this may be your problem – the Structure 2.0.7 Updater did not work for me on Windows.

I saved my User Presets to the Desktop, uninstalled Structure 2.0.7 - ran CCleaner and restarted computer.
Installed Structure 2.0.7.19000, using the Full Installer.
Restarted computer.
All good here now.

Full Installer available here:
http://www.airmusictech.com/retail/redeem
Samplers:
Structure
MAC
MAC PART 1
MAC PART 2
MAC PART 3
MAC PART 4
OSX 10.12+ SUPPORT FILE
PC
PC PART 1
PC PART 2
PC PART 3
PC PART 4
PC PART 5
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-20-2017, 10:09 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

Wondering if anyone Mac has the Structure 2.0.10 Update installed and working properly in Pro Tools 12?

Structure 2.0.10 Update for Mac
http://www.airmusictech.com/product/structure-2#updates
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-20-2017, 11:08 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

Structure Free (which comes bundled with Pro Tools) must be uninstalled before installing the Full version of Structure.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-20-2017, 11:31 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

On using the Full Installer of Structure:

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2447911&postcount=24
Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
It worked on both of my machines! It is good to have Structure back.

It's a long download, but the install went with no problems for me on both machines.

One thing I did though was not just uninstall Structure 2.0. I also went in an removed all of the folders associated with Structure that I could find.
These folders:
C:\Program Files (x86)\AIR Music Technology\Structure
C:\ProgramData\AIR Music Technology\Structure

I don't know if it was necessary but that is what I did anyway and the help support said that was important.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 09-20-2017 at 11:34 PM. Reason: link added
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-21-2017, 01:31 AM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 911
Default Re: Structure 2.0.7. Samples not loaded.

I remembered that I have a USB drive I got from AIR. But its Structure 2.0.2, with 18 rar files. Would this be a way to go for instruments, and then update to 2.0.7?? Or should I download all new 2.0.7 instruments and all??
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0GHz | Asus Z97-Pro LGA 1150 Intel 6Gb | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB DDR3 2400 | Asus GT640 Silent 2 GB GDDR3 | Samsung 850 Pro SSD's, WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 10 | Presonus Studio One | 003R PT's 12.8 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | Berlin Woodwinds, Nocturne Solo Violin | SPITFIRE Solo Strings | EastWest Hollywood Strings, Brass, Pro Drummer, and Stormdrum 2 | VSL | Vienna Ensemble Pro | M-Audio Code 61, FaderPort 8 |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU usage holding off when samples plugins loaded alfredogzz RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 6 04-03-2013 09:10 PM
When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there. dl0banter Virtual Instruments 2 06-12-2011 02:23 AM
PROBLEM within STRUCTURE, Starting transport makes Level of the loaded patches within Chris7514 Virtual Instruments 2 10-27-2010 07:38 PM
Structure Free crashes ProTools LE when loaded onto track pjanocha Virtual Instruments 1 11-01-2007 01:45 PM
Need Help: Samples loade but NOT loaded! Helge Krabye Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-06-2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com