Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2010, 05:23 AM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default HD Native Delay Comp Question

Couple of dumb questions that I'm not clear on here...

Is the amount of delay comp on Native greater than on HD?

Having been using Logic for awhile, I don't even think about Delay Comp but it seems like in PT there is a lot of manual fiddling required, is Logic doing something different than PT?

Thanks
TH
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2010, 05:41 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

It's the same, it has to be for session compatibility.

And I've never once "fiddled" with anything in regards to ADC in PTHD.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2010, 07:24 AM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
It's the same, it has to be for session compatibility.

And I've never once "fiddled" with anything in regards to ADC in PTHD.
I've never done a session that didn't exceed the DC ability to keep up...to avoid late vocals, etc, I've had to slip....never had to do that in Logic...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2010, 08:09 AM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 393
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

Logic (and most other serious DAWs) do things differently, indeed. They have unlimited automatic delay compensation, the operative word being "unlimited". Digi has chimed in in the distant past to say they really can't do more because of the TDM architecture. Same goes for offline bouncing and all its derivatives, such as track freeze.

Basically, it's a hack job. It's the best that could be done without changing the fundamentals. I've learned to work around it, but it's still the pebble in my otherwise-comfortable ProTools shoe. You have to keep an eye on that if you're used to a different DAW environment.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2010, 08:47 AM
mattrussell mattrussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 128
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

it's mesmerizing. i have both logic and PT and almost always use PT. there are some really cool built in tools in logic that i keep going to.

since i made the move to HD, i swear the lack of ADC is making my mixing life worse. i dealt with it when i was on LE and for whatever reason, it feels much worse in HD. i know LE has no ADC engine at all, so maybe i'm nuts. i had a system and it worked. i'm seriously considering tracking everything in PT and mixing in logic. i really hope the next major release of PT will address this. it's pitiful and i think we've all made it perfectly clear that we're sick of it.

make the move avid. i know that i'm certainly open to just about whatever it takes to make this work.
__________________
--
http://www.gainstructure.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2010, 09:13 AM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by drenkrom View Post
Logic (and most other serious DAWs) do things differently, indeed. They have unlimited automatic delay compensation, the operative word being "unlimited". Digi has chimed in in the distant past to say they really can't do more because of the TDM architecture. Same goes for offline bouncing and all its derivatives, such as track freeze.

Basically, it's a hack job. It's the best that could be done without changing the fundamentals. I've learned to work around it, but it's still the pebble in my otherwise-comfortable ProTools shoe. You have to keep an eye on that if you're used to a different DAW environment.

So it is the same in HD Native then....hmm another reason not to give up HD for native...

TH
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2010, 09:34 AM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hartman View Post
So it is the same in HD Native then....hmm another reason not to give up HD for native...

TH
Yes, I believe the Short and Long settings are still 1023 and 4095.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2010, 09:36 AM
pezking pezking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 266
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrussell View Post
it's mesmerizing. i have both logic and PT and almost always use PT. there are some really cool built in tools in logic that i keep going to.

since i made the move to HD, i swear the lack of ADC is making my mixing life worse. i dealt with it when i was on LE and for whatever reason, it feels much worse in HD. i know LE has no ADC engine at all, so maybe i'm nuts. i had a system and it worked. i'm seriously considering tracking everything in PT and mixing in logic. i really hope the next major release of PT will address this. it's pitiful and i think we've all made it perfectly clear that we're sick of it.

make the move avid. i know that i'm certainly open to just about whatever it takes to make this work.
The LACK of ADC? Do you mean that it is not long enough for you? Have you got it switched on?

I don't mean to sound condescending at all...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2010, 09:50 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hartman View Post
I've never done a session that didn't exceed the DC ability to keep up...to avoid late vocals, etc, I've had to slip....never had to do that in Logic...
Hello Tom, that's strange. Are you using lots of RTAS on aux? I mix BIG sessions here and NEVER exceed the DC limit in PT.

Some rules:

First you should disable DC on the master track. Don't need that.

Second: As I record to disk (instead of bounce to disk) I also disable DC on my 2-buss aux if I have some RTAS plugin there.

Third: Avoid the following scenario: Send all drum tracks to an aux (drums buss). Insert and RTAS plugin on this buss. Make a send from Drum Buss to another aux (reverb for example) that also has a RTAS plugin there (ex a reverb like Lexicon). So in this case, I either DON'T put any RTAS plugins on my Drum Buss OR (in case I need the RTAS plugins) I use a TDM reverb for the drums (ex. TC's VSS3).

If you follow this rules is almost impossible to exceed this limit.

Oh, and use the LONG delay on playback engine.

Ricardo
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2010, 10:25 AM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: HD Native Delay Comp Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelis View Post
Hello Tom, that's strange. Are you using lots of RTAS on aux? I mix BIG sessions here and NEVER exceed the DC limit in PT.

Some rules:

First you should disable DC on the master track. Don't need that.

Second: As I record to disk (instead of bounce to disk) I also disable DC on my 2-buss aux if I have some RTAS plugin there.

Third: Avoid the following scenario: Send all drum tracks to an aux (drums buss). Insert and RTAS plugin on this buss. Make a send from Drum Buss to another aux (reverb for example) that also has a RTAS plugin there (ex a reverb like Lexicon). So in this case, I either DON'T put any RTAS plugins on my Drum Buss OR (in case I need the RTAS plugins) I use a TDM reverb for the drums (ex. TC's VSS3).

If you follow this rules is almost impossible to exceed this limit.

Oh, and use the LONG delay on playback engine.

Ricardo
Thanks Ricardo, I am new to HD and dealing with this so will try all this, I have been careful to watch RTAS plugs on Auxes, but for some reason some channels still show up in red even without RTAS on them, gotta get the hang of all this. I'm using the short delay to save horsepower because I'm on a lowly HD1 for the moment, saving for HD 2

TH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD|Native +Delay Comp midnightrambler macOS 1 08-29-2013 08:39 AM
PT 10.0.0 HD Native Automation Problem with Delay Comp Chris Trent macOS 5 01-07-2012 03:04 AM
Delay comp question KrisHeinold macOS 4 09-28-2011 05:27 PM
Delay Comp question Kourquie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-25-2009 07:20 PM
question about delay comp and UAD-1 rhythmtechnologies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-05-2009 10:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com