Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:25 PM
Chris7514 Chris7514 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 283
Default PROBLEM within STRUCTURE, Starting transport makes Level of the loaded patches within

I don't know what's happening within Structure...
I loaded several patches into Structure, put them on the same channel, and created a hybrid sound out of them. I adjusted theThe moment I start transport in PT all the settings are gone, the volume of ALL ingredient-patches jumps to maximum ( 6 dB).
WHY ????
Chris7514
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:54 PM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: PROBLEM within STRUCTURE, Starting transport makes Level of the loaded patches wi

Dumb Question- are you sure you have no automation active?
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2010, 07:38 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: PROBLEM within STRUCTURE, Starting transport makes Level of the loaded patches wi

Have you recorded MIDI volume automation at 127 at the beginning of the track?
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there. dl0banter Virtual Instruments 2 06-12-2011 02:23 AM
STRUCTURE problem. Patches disappearing Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-06-2009 04:26 AM
PT8 not starting - stuck at DAE Loaded gz131 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-15-2009 12:17 PM
Loaded MIDI files locked at max level K.B. MIDI 11 08-02-2008 06:05 PM
Structure Free crashes ProTools LE when loaded onto track pjanocha Virtual Instruments 1 11-01-2007 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com