Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2010, 05:56 PM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'?

What does that actually refer to? I've heard some say that this is only referring to the low latency hardware cue mix engine but can't find any 'official' mention from Avid about this??

I was kinda hoping it meant that the Pro Tools summing mixer was 64bit floating point for this release & that the RTAS plug-in interconnects were only 32bit float. Would make more sense otherwise you're just paying for lower latency monitoring & HD software features.. big deal.

In any case I was hoping that this 'native' version of Pro Tools HD would be available to existing HD users (obviously without TDM support). Does anyone know if Pro Tools HD Native 8.5/9 will run on HD Core cards? Or will it only work with the new HD Native PCIe card?

Can anyone from Avid comment reliably on this?
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2010, 07:54 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'?

Curious about this also :) GDay Matt, hope things in Brissy are good and Dom isnt giving you any grief!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2010, 08:23 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'?

This is all covered in the user manual at avid.com, however...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_G View Post
I was kinda hoping it meant that the Pro Tools summing mixer was 64bit floating point for this release & that the RTAS plug-in interconnects were only 32bit float.
This is correct. 64-bit FP summing mixer, with 32-bit FP processing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_G View Post
In any case I was hoping that this 'native' version of Pro Tools HD would be available to existing HD users (obviously without TDM support). Does anyone know if Pro Tools HD Native 8.5/9 will run on HD Core cards? Or will it only work with the new HD Native PCIe card?
Pro Tools Native works only with Pro Tools Native. Just like LE works with LE, M-P works with M-P... etc.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2010, 02:29 AM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent_Sydney View Post
Curious about this also :) GDay Matt, hope things in Brissy are good and Dom isnt giving you any grief!
Howdy Brent! Things in Brissy are going swell.. just ordered a new rack the other day because I'm running out of room (gear sitting on the floor). How's Sydney treating you?

M
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2010, 02:44 AM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
This is all covered in the user manual at avid.com, however... This is correct. 64-bit FP summing mixer, with 32-bit FP processing.
I've looked at the 'HD Native User Guide.pdf' but couldn't find anything there about it. What manual are you referring to? Do you have a page number reference?

Quote:
Pro Tools Native works only with Pro Tools Native. Just like LE works with LE, M-P works with M-P... etc.
Well you know what, back when PT HD was around version 6.X you could use PT LE with the HD interface & hardware. Allowing you to run PT LE 32bit floating point with the Digi 192 interface but with no TDM support. I tried it & it worked fine. Then Digidesign removed this compatibility for some reason. However considering the only thing that is changed in the HD Native code is the software running floating point I was hoping they would allow existing HD users to use it... makes sense to offer this as an option. Why should we have to buy a HD Native card to run PT's HD native software? There is no reason this couldn't be made possible very easily.
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2010, 10:07 AM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 415
Default Re: HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'?

The mixer is the same as the le mixer....look at it as pt le with all the edit features of pt hd with better convertors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2010, 11:50 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'?

It's not the same as the LE mixer. That's why there's so much discussion about it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2010, 11:59 AM
maxon maxon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wien
Posts: 166
Default Re: HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
It's not the same as the LE mixer. That's why there's so much discussion about it.

Native HD mixer It's worse than HD 48bit or not ?
__________________
---

RECORDING Studio: Mac Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, Pro Tools 8.1.1,

MIX + MASTERING Room: MAC Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, PT 8.1

3x 192 I/O, Digidesign PRE, UAD Octo, UAD Satellite Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2010, 12:19 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'?

I don't think anyone knows yet. It's different from both TDM systems and LE systems.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2010, 12:43 PM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 415
Default Re: HD Native '64bit Mixer Resolution'?

i've been told from digi that it was the same mixer as le...

i do find that it is odd that digi has directly avoided answering that question on any of the forums...i again ask digi to chime in and clear up any confusion or misinformation.

not trying to hate on this product...thinking about buying it. just desperately trying to find out exactly what it is and what it is capable of without the marketing hollywood bs...just straight facts.

i can't buy into it unless i know what i am buying.:0)

ej
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 64bit DSP and Native midnightsun Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 07-21-2013 03:58 AM
PT 9 Native mixer resolution? nikki-k Pro Tools 9 2 11-15-2010 07:44 AM
Is PT8 64bit native? And how much RAM can it address? Hercules Pro Tools 9 21 11-12-2010 11:37 AM
pt hd native a 64bit solution clemens Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-07-2010 08:09 AM
Native VGA resolution Mike K VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 10-06-2006 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com