Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2010, 09:35 AM
gtomassetti's Avatar
gtomassetti gtomassetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central CT
Posts: 255
Default Upgrading to HD Native from LE

Hi, all:

I do mostly live classical chamber music and recital recording, and I am interested in upgrading to HD Native with an Omni interface when the cards are available at Sweetwater. I have a couple of questions about the upgrade:

1) My 003R will probably be removed from my workstation rack and take up permanent residence in the Gator case I use when I go out and record. Thus, there probably won't be a need to keep LE on my Mac Pro. But out of curiosity, can LE and HD exist in the same computer, or should I uninstall LE completely?

2) I know that PT will ship will all sorts of plugins, but how about my 3rd party ones? Would those need to be reinstalled, or will PT HD know where to look to find them?

Thanks for any input,

Gary
__________________
Mobile: 17" MBP (2.66 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB RAM, 10.10.5), True Systems Precision 8, MH LIO-8
Home: Mac Pro (2x2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Westmere", 32 GB RAM; 10.10.5; boot drive 960 GB Mercury Accelsior_E2 PCIe card), OMNI, MH ULN-2, MOTU 8pre
PT HDN 12.6; REAPER 5+ (32 & 64-bit); PreSonus Studio One 3 Pro, Central Station Plus, and FaderPort
WAY too many plugins and VIs; WaveLab 8.5; Sound Forge Pro
Finale 2014d, 2014.5, 25.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2010, 09:54 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Upgrading to HD Native from LE

I can answer the 3rd question. Any 3rd party plugs, or extra Digi plugs (like Factory ones, etc.) will not be affected, and will show up fine. It won't be any different than installing a new version of Protools (like going from 7.3 to 8, etc.).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2010, 10:06 AM
maxon maxon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wien
Posts: 166
Default Re: Upgrading to HD Native from LE

1/ no
2/ yes
__________________
---

RECORDING Studio: Mac Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, Pro Tools 8.1.1,

MIX + MASTERING Room: MAC Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, PT 8.1

3x 192 I/O, Digidesign PRE, UAD Octo, UAD Satellite Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2010, 10:14 AM
gtomassetti's Avatar
gtomassetti gtomassetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central CT
Posts: 255
Default Re: Upgrading to HD Native from LE

Thanks for the info.

I knew that when you upgrade LE, it overwrites the earlier version (unlike, say, Finale, where you can have as many different versions on the machine as you want). I just wasn't sure if HD would overwrite LE or if it's a completely different application.
__________________
Mobile: 17" MBP (2.66 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB RAM, 10.10.5), True Systems Precision 8, MH LIO-8
Home: Mac Pro (2x2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Westmere", 32 GB RAM; 10.10.5; boot drive 960 GB Mercury Accelsior_E2 PCIe card), OMNI, MH ULN-2, MOTU 8pre
PT HDN 12.6; REAPER 5+ (32 & 64-bit); PreSonus Studio One 3 Pro, Central Station Plus, and FaderPort
WAY too many plugins and VIs; WaveLab 8.5; Sound Forge Pro
Finale 2014d, 2014.5, 25.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2010, 11:06 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Upgrading to HD Native from LE

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtomassetti View Post
Hi, all:

I do mostly live classical chamber music and recital recording, and I am interested in upgrading to HD Native with an Omni interface when the cards are available at Sweetwater. I have a couple of questions about the upgrade:

1) My 003R will probably be removed from my workstation rack and take up permanent residence in the Gator case I use when I go out and record. Thus, there probably won't be a need to keep LE on my Mac Pro. But out of curiosity, can LE and HD exist in the same computer, or should I uninstall LE completely?

2) I know that PT will ship will all sorts of plugins, but how about my 3rd party ones? Would those need to be reinstalled, or will PT HD know where to look to find them?

Thanks for any input,

Gary
Can you email me off list about this?
esullivan@imsproav.com
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2010, 02:08 PM
NobodyImportant NobodyImportant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 128
Default Re: Upgrading to HD Native from LE

Technically you could do it, you would need a second partition and have LE on one and HD on the other.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2010, 02:43 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 753
Default Re: Upgrading to HD Native from LE

Quote:
Originally Posted by NobodyImportant View Post
Technically you could do it, you would need a second partition and have LE on one and HD on the other.
You can try this:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=345171

It doesn't mention if it works for 8.x though. Worth a try (install LE, move the app out of the way, install HD, move the app back).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2010, 04:31 PM
gtomassetti's Avatar
gtomassetti gtomassetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central CT
Posts: 255
Default Re: Upgrading to HD Native from LE

As I mentioned in the original post, if everything goes according to plan, I would put my 003R in my Gator case and go out and record into LE using my MacBook Pro. Currently, I bring my gear back home, copy the session folder from my Glyph to one of my hard drives, put the 003 back into the rack, and edit on my Mac Pro.

If I upgrade to HD Native, it doesn't seem like it would be necessary to keep LE on the Mac Pro. I trust I'd be able to open up sessions from LE and work on and save them in HD.

And truthfully, these days, I actually have more free space on my iPod than I do on my hard drive: 148.87 vs. 70.99 GB! It would probably be best to uninstall LE just to save a couple of gigs of space.
__________________
Mobile: 17" MBP (2.66 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB RAM, 10.10.5), True Systems Precision 8, MH LIO-8
Home: Mac Pro (2x2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Westmere", 32 GB RAM; 10.10.5; boot drive 960 GB Mercury Accelsior_E2 PCIe card), OMNI, MH ULN-2, MOTU 8pre
PT HDN 12.6; REAPER 5+ (32 & 64-bit); PreSonus Studio One 3 Pro, Central Station Plus, and FaderPort
WAY too many plugins and VIs; WaveLab 8.5; Sound Forge Pro
Finale 2014d, 2014.5, 25.2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2010, 04:54 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Upgrading to HD Native from LE

Gary,

AS you just answered yourself there really is no reason to keep LE on the same computer as your HD hardware. For the plugins that are installed PTHD will view them as RTAS plugins, however going the other way around.... if you have an HD system with TDM plugins and connect an LE box, you'll only see them as RTAS. Going from LE to HD is a significant improvement in more ways than one..... of course the latency-free monitoring and auto delay compensation within all of the plugins are huge, but things like a better mix-bus and the ability to create virtually unlimited buses are huge.

Now since you're talking about HD NATIVE.... well that's a different story as this is NOT a TDM system nor does it have the capability that a TDM system does in that capacity. Why are you interested in HD Native as opposed to HD TDM? By the way, what part of Connecticut are you in? I used to live in New London.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-08-2010, 08:45 PM
gtomassetti's Avatar
gtomassetti gtomassetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central CT
Posts: 255
Default Re: Upgrading to HD Native from LE

Brad:

I'm interested in HD Native over true HD mainly for the cost basis. As much as I would love to have an HD2 or 3 system, if I'm being truthful with myself, those systems are a little too expensive — and quite a bit of overkill — for the kind of work I do. Even though I found reasonably priced new-in-box HD2 cards on eBay, the cost of those plus one of the HD hardware boxes would be close to $10k.

Conversely, the HD Native card plus the Omni interface is being offered at Sweetwater for just under $6k, and for a little project studio like mine, I can see spending that.

I know that TDM offers much more DSP power than RTAS, but in truth, despite the number of plugins I own, I really don't use that much processing, as I mainly work in classical music. And I've found that judiciously applied processing has never yet overwhelmed my computer, whether in PT, Logic, Peak Pro, or WaveBurner. (Having an outboard FW Liquid Mix and a PCIe Duende helps, too.)

So, if I would be doing big types of sessions where I'd really need a great deal of processing power, true HD would definitely make sense. It seems to me that HD Native offers a reasonable middle ground.

If I ever won the lottery, though…

I live in Southington, about a half-hour southwest of Hartford. New London, eh? Caruso Music, by any chance? I was never a customer there, as it was kind of a long drive, but I know it by reputation. In fact, I'm an adjunct professor at the Hartt School of the University of Hartford, teaching Finale and notation to comp students (even the ones who use Sibelius), and one of my current students teaches guitar there. I used to do all of my shopping at LaSalle Music back in the early 90's, when I was really in to multi-tracking with my Fostex R-8.

Best,

Gary
__________________
Mobile: 17" MBP (2.66 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB RAM, 10.10.5), True Systems Precision 8, MH LIO-8
Home: Mac Pro (2x2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Westmere", 32 GB RAM; 10.10.5; boot drive 960 GB Mercury Accelsior_E2 PCIe card), OMNI, MH ULN-2, MOTU 8pre
PT HDN 12.6; REAPER 5+ (32 & 64-bit); PreSonus Studio One 3 Pro, Central Station Plus, and FaderPort
WAY too many plugins and VIs; WaveLab 8.5; Sound Forge Pro
Finale 2014d, 2014.5, 25.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni question? Upgrading 00x to HD Native IVcrane Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 03-13-2014 05:25 PM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
Upgrading from PT 10 to PT 10 HD Native Question gtomassetti macOS 5 04-16-2013 09:01 AM
Upgrading from 002 to Native HD? tonykitowicz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-10-2012 07:15 AM
Looking at new Mac Pro and upgrading to HD|Native. Advice from those using Native? Belegur Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 04-18-2012 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com