Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:01 AM
eric22rr eric22rr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 75
Default Leopard / PT 7.4-PR / Command|8 not compatible?

I recently switched over to a new Mac Pro. I've been waiting for PTLE 7.4 to be compatible with Leopard, so now that it is... I installed just the pre-release version of 7.4 (since I didn't have any previous versions of PT on this computer -- i knew it wouldn't work.)

My problem is...
Pro Tools doesn't recognize the Command|8. Audio/Midi setup does, and even ableton Live recognize it as a midi device. However, the Command|8 always says "offline" when Pro Tools is running. Any ideas why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:09 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Leopard / PT 7.4-PR / Command|8 not compatible?

Did you configure it in the Peripherals dialog, per the instructions in the Command|8 Guide?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:38 AM
eric22rr eric22rr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: Leopard / PT 7.4-PR / Command|8 not compatible?

Ha -- thanks, that was stupid of me... i forgot i did that when i set it up originally; plus, i should have read it before i jumped into the forum... sorry!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is HDx recording compatible with Leopard? SlowTools VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-01-2008 05:02 PM
PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard... Tony Shepperd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 50 02-18-2008 08:53 AM
Pro Tools not compatible with Leopard - Same for the 003? RockGod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-15-2008 09:12 AM
002 compatible with leopard & Vista? ikke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-04-2007 02:20 AM
Leopard OS Compatible? greatgearguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-21-2007 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com