Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2003, 07:15 AM
Helge Krabye Helge Krabye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 211
Default Need Help: Samples loade but NOT loaded!

Suddenly, when I load any SoftSampleCell bank, the samples are all loaded - but when I try to play the instruments or open the Editor window, I see that the samples were NOT loaded (their names are in cursive font), and I have to RELOAD every single sample manually. Even if I save the instruments after the realod, and open the instruments again, I have to load them manually. Why is this suddenly happening, and what should I do to avoid it? I never had this problem until today...

Helge

(getting more and more frustrated about keeping my software running and porting the nightmare to OSX makes me wish to sell my home studio!)
__________________
Helge Krabye
Official artist page: Homeless Balloon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2003, 11:15 AM
Helge Krabye Helge Krabye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 211
Default Re: Need Help: Samples loade but NOT loaded!

The problem seems to have disappeared after I deleted the SoftSampleCell Preferences file in the system folder.

Helge
__________________
Helge Krabye
Official artist page: Homeless Balloon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2003, 01:43 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,339
Default Re: Need Help: Samples loade but NOT loaded!

There is a pref to "automatically load samples" (turning this off is useful if you are checking large instruments or banks). It's possible this was disabled before you trashed your prefs, which then reset back to its default setting (enabled).
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'DAE Loaded' RobsDream Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-01-2013 12:24 PM
CPU usage holding off when samples plugins loaded alfredogzz RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 6 04-03-2013 09:10 PM
i need help with a DAE loaded error !!! asweeney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-29-2007 06:14 PM
"DAE LOADED" problem gwell1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-29-2006 05:43 AM
dae loaded misery fishbox Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 10-28-2003 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com