Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-20-2017, 06:58 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,671
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Whatta Joke !!! Just to install the app package for Structure you need to download 40-50GB of samples

Another reason we haven't opened structure or strike for two years now.
Why not use something better than structure Donald? It is a dog and we know it.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-20-2017, 08:12 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,518
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Whatta Joke !!! Just to install the app package for Structure you need to download 40-50GB of samples ....
Hi Chris

Sure is a pain in the propenthesis!

I'm currently setting up my wife's computer with PT12HD .... while I'm gardening, I'll start the full Structure 2.0.7 download (narrowBand here!), just to see how long it takes ....

I don't work for AIR Music Technology/inMusic Brands.
I have posted on the AIR Beta Forum and asked for a pain-free Installer - and hopefully, it's still in the pipeline.

I'd like to add that since inMusic Brands bought AIR Music Technology (with its inherent problems) from Avid, Simon Bangs has promptly answered all emails - he's been great. I'll bump him again today about the "pain-free Structure 2.0.8 Updater - use your current samples".

In the meantime, the sunshine beckons and a Full Install is the only way today!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hi Simon (OCT 21 17).JPG
Views:	0
Size:	34.3 KB
ID:	9256  
__________________
Vanilla 2018.4/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57

Last edited by unkJE; 10-20-2017 at 08:26 PM. Reason: emailed Simon
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-20-2017, 08:31 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,671
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

I know you don't work for AIR but we are lucky to have you here on the forum with all your assistance with this company seeing you are always helping members here to get their stuff sorted so Thank You for all your help in both troubleshooting and assistance with AIR.

We really appreciate the help so don't disappear from the DUC please

Reg the AIR VI some are great like LOOM/HYBRID3/Transfuser which we use pretty often for that sound the usual suspects doesn't really deliver on so I am not against the VI, just the installer process and all the authorizing on each plugin which should be IMNSHO like UA UAD-2. One installer and you can authorize any new plugin or demo with ONE click and boom - There it is. No restarts or other complexity, just click buy or demo and the plugin starts right up

Downloading the Structure and Strike libs are JUUUUUUUGE (Best Donald Voice) and for many many people out there bandwith prices are expansive so having to redownload all those parts and risk having one of them go wrong when you install is crazy as you have to do it all over.

I am not kidding, looked at a few of our library SSD's when we added a new batch and backed up the older ones we had 6 full Structure and Strike folders spread out with like 60+ GB of samples which has been downloaded many times and forgot to delete the old libraries so one gets pretty peed off seeing that they are already on the drives and still needed to be downloaded again.

Having their system set up like this is like 2010 and we have moved on a long time ago now so time for a change in AIR customer satisfaction.

Sorry for the off topic Donald but I just got caught up hehe

All The Best Luck with your problem and praying you get up and running tomorrow when you revisit this.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-20-2017, 08:46 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,518
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
.... I am not against the VI, just the installer process and all the authorizing on each plugin which should be IMNSHO like UA UAD-2. One installer and you can authorize any new plugin or demo with ONE click and boom - There it is. No restarts or other complexity, just click buy or demo and the plugin starts right up

Downloading the Structure and Strike libs are JUUUUUUUGE (Best Donald Voice) and for many many people out there bandwith prices are expansive so having to redownload all those parts and risk having one of them go wrong when you install is crazy as you have to do it all over.

I am not kidding, looked at a few of our library SSD's when we added a new batch and backed up the older ones we had 6 full Structure and Strike folders spread out with like 60+ GB of samples which has been downloaded many times and forgot to delete the old libraries so one gets pretty peed off seeing that they are already on the drives and still needed to be downloaded again.

Having their system set up like this is like 2010 and we have moved on a long time ago now so time for a change in AIR customer satisfaction. ....
Spot on! 100% with you there.

I'm just happy that Simon keeps replying to my emails - if anyone's going to fix this up, it's Simon!
__________________
Vanilla 2018.4/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57

Last edited by unkJE; 10-20-2017 at 08:47 PM. Reason: think he must be related to Jeffro!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-20-2017, 10:51 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,670
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I know you don't work for AIR but we are lucky to have you here on the forum with all your assistance with this company seeing you are always helping members here to get their stuff sorted so Thank You for all your help in both troubleshooting and assistance with AIR.

We really appreciate the help so don't disappear from the DUC please

Reg the AIR VI some are great like LOOM/HYBRID3/Transfuser which we use pretty often for that sound the usual suspects doesn't really deliver on so I am not against the VI, just the installer process and all the authorizing on each plugin which should be IMNSHO like UA UAD-2. One installer and you can authorize any new plugin or demo with ONE click and boom - There it is. No restarts or other complexity, just click buy or demo and the plugin starts right up

Downloading the Structure and Strike libs are JUUUUUUUGE (Best Donald Voice) and for many many people out there bandwith prices are expansive so having to redownload all those parts and risk having one of them go wrong when you install is crazy as you have to do it all over.

I am not kidding, looked at a few of our library SSD's when we added a new batch and backed up the older ones we had 6 full Structure and Strike folders spread out with like 60+ GB of samples which has been downloaded many times and forgot to delete the old libraries so one gets pretty peed off seeing that they are already on the drives and still needed to be downloaded again.

Having their system set up like this is like 2010 and we have moved on a long time ago now so time for a change in AIR customer satisfaction.

Sorry for the off topic Donald but I just got caught up hehe

All The Best Luck with your problem and praying you get up and running tomorrow when you revisit this.
NOt off topic at all. Very much ON topic. I have to download ALL the samples I already have just to get an update, because the update itself simply won't work no matter what. AIR is way behind the curve on ease of installation and updating.

Like you, I find many of their VI's very nice and I use them a lot, especially Transfuser, Hybrid 3, and Structure (and, I'll confess, Xpand2...which I KNOW is one that many, many pros secretly use, but won't admit to it). Structure is, in my opinion, one of the very best sample based VIs out there. You can just do so much with it. But the hassle of installing and updating...GEESH!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-20-2017, 10:52 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,670
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Spot on! 100% with you there.

I'm just happy that Simon keeps replying to my emails - if anyone's going to fix this up, it's Simon!
And I'll echo Christopher here in being grateful we have you around here to explain all this to us. Again, grateful for your help these past couple of days!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-21-2017, 07:23 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,670
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Well, finally got it downloaded off the website and installed. I was able to re-install without installing all the patches, though I had to download and unpack them all.

Looks like everything's working again. So thanks for all the help.

One function I can't seem to get to work is re-naming the Assignable Knobs. All the videos I've ever seen show you just double click on the Knob name and change it. But that doesn't work. Is there some other way? It would help to be able to do that. Thanks.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-21-2017, 10:49 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,670
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Hi Chris

Sure is a pain in the propenthesis!

I'm currently setting up my wife's computer with PT12HD .... while I'm gardening, I'll start the full Structure 2.0.7 download (narrowBand here!), just to see how long it takes ....

I don't work for AIR Music Technology/inMusic Brands.
I have posted on the AIR Beta Forum and asked for a pain-free Installer - and hopefully, it's still in the pipeline.

I'd like to add that since inMusic Brands bought AIR Music Technology (with its inherent problems) from Avid, Simon Bangs has promptly answered all emails - he's been great. I'll bump him again today about the "pain-free Structure 2.0.8 Updater - use your current samples".

today!
Its not just me. Here's Benoni's rant. He's exactly right in what he says in the first 5 min or so. This update process is totally unacceptable!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-23-2017, 11:55 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,518
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Tortoise Report:

finally crossed the line - Structure 2.0.7 AAX & VST installed.

Glad we're all sorted ....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Structure 2.0.7 - AAX & VST.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	9287  
__________________
Vanilla 2018.4/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-24-2017, 06:35 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,670
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Tortoise Report:

finally crossed the line - Structure 2.0.7 AAX & VST installed.

Glad we're all sorted ....
Well, at least we can uncheck what we don't want to install...like all the factory content, even though we have download it all... or 32bit VST. Odd that you can't tell it to not install 32bit AAX, though.

Are you able to re-name smart knobs? How about copying a part in the sample edit screen? I can't do either. I don't see any way to highlight a part layer and just duplicate it in the same patch. That's gotta be a flaw.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure - samples within the patch? signoaudiodesign Virtual Instruments 1 01-18-2012 10:20 PM
structure patch creation question? where samples go? crizdee Virtual Instruments 1 04-29-2009 07:56 PM
Structure Assigning patch with the Triangles next to patch name? VanAmp Virtual Instruments 1 09-06-2008 09:45 PM
Can EastWest samples be imported into Structure rabinrocks Virtual Instruments 1 03-26-2008 01:46 PM
PROTOOLS is eating MY imported samples!!! booyakka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-15-2005 02:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com