Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2004, 10:45 PM
morris_the_cat morris_the_cat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 7
Default Overlapping Audio...

How do I paste a portion of audio onto an existing region, and have the overlapping parts of each play at the same time? The manual says that I must do this in slip mode, but when I do, the pasted audio does not merge or blend at the overlapping point, but it replaces the existing region.
Help anyone?
__________________
MBOX, Protools LE 6.1, Pentium 4 2.66 ghz, 40gig system drive, WD120 firewire external, 512 ram.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2004, 10:55 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Overlapping Audio...

Either place it on 2 separate tracks.. or use a crossfade.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2004, 11:08 PM
morris_the_cat morris_the_cat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 7
Default Re: Overlapping Audio...

Thanks for your response. Well first of all, crossfades don't apply to overlapping regions, but to regions of audio that are following each other. You would use a crossfade to keep the volumes steady as it switches from one region to the next.
I am in fact already using your advice on utilizing another track as a work around. But I stack a lot of vocal parts to create full harmonies (up to about 6 or 8 on some songs). This is causing me to have to run up my track count.
I'm sure that there is a way to overlap on the same track. I've just gotta find it.
Anyone else?
__________________
MBOX, Protools LE 6.1, Pentium 4 2.66 ghz, 40gig system drive, WD120 firewire external, 512 ram.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2004, 11:19 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Overlapping Audio...

A crossfade will play overlapping regions.. that's the very definition of a CROSS-fade. Place the regions so that the start and end of audio you want to share is butted up to each other.. select the area in the track.. and enter Control+F and change the Fade curve.

Say you have regions:

xxxxxxxxxxxx
yyyyyyyyyyyy

put them on the same track:

xxxxxxx|yyyyyyy

Crossfade:

xxx[zzz|zzz]yyy

The area Z above will play audio from both regions X and Y.

If you want more control than that - you'll have to use multiple tracks. Pro Tools is designed to emulate a tape system.. and no 2 pieces of audio can share the same time continuum on the same track (without a crossfade). If you need more tracks, then start sub-grouping or upgrade to a TDM system.

For doing stacked vocals.. create a "Work session" with a work mix broken up into 5 tracks.. this will give you 27 tracks for vocals.. after recording your vocals.. do a stereo background mix.. and import that into your original session.. or start using the disable track functionality in Pro Tools 6.x

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2004, 11:24 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Overlapping Audio...

Morris: take note: Rail is rarely wrong about how to use ProTools.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2004, 05:08 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Overlapping Audio...

Yes, I think I'd probably listen ti the guy with over 8000 posts, as opposed to the guy with 4. But hey...that's just me.

The solution you may be looking for Morris: use multiple tracks...then bounce the multiples down to a single. I often do this if I have 6-8 stacked choral voices.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2004, 07:19 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: Overlapping Audio...

Quote:
Yes, I think I'd probably listen ti the guy with over 8000 posts, as opposed to the guy with 4. But hey...that's just me.

8000+ posts can also mean, that he is just simply...old.. ,like me...but I only have 2500.. . And I don't know anything about Protools. I'm only here for the free drinks at the Bar !!


>>morris_the_cat
If I may...your best way to do a large number of vocal edits would be to create a stereo submix of the backing tracks, import them into a new "vox works" session and use all the available voices to chop/replace/process/premix the final vocal performance. Import that back into the original session.
Way more flexible than a bunch of xfades...

good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2004, 10:42 PM
morris_the_cat morris_the_cat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 7
Default Re: Overlapping Audio...

Yeah, that's another work around that I'm currently using as well. And I'd like to thank all of you for your input.
But, is there a way to do this on the same track without using all these work arounds? Does anyone know? Hit me back guys! Thanks again.
__________________
MBOX, Protools LE 6.1, Pentium 4 2.66 ghz, 40gig system drive, WD120 firewire external, 512 ram.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2004, 10:54 PM
morris_the_cat morris_the_cat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 7
Default Re: Overlapping Audio...

Thanks Rail. Just viewed your reply. I think you might be the guy that can help me with this. By the way, ignore the post I just did (it was before i saw your reply). I guess I would need a step by step on hw to do that. because like I said, when I place one region overlapping the back end of another, it erases the preexisting region. So, are you saying that I could then do a crossfade and hear both pieces of audio within the overlapped portion? Let me know guy. Thanks again!

I know I can do the workarounds without a problem, but I'd like to save time if i can.
__________________
MBOX, Protools LE 6.1, Pentium 4 2.66 ghz, 40gig system drive, WD120 firewire external, 512 ram.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2004, 10:57 PM
morris_the_cat morris_the_cat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 7
Default Re: Overlapping Audio...

Oh, and one more thing...I love this forum! I can see myself on here a lot. Until tommorrow.
__________________
MBOX, Protools LE 6.1, Pentium 4 2.66 ghz, 40gig system drive, WD120 firewire external, 512 ram.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overlapping audio gh4life Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 01-13-2006 04:12 PM
Overlapping audio gh4life Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-11-2006 10:07 PM
Overlapping audio... morris_the_cat Tips & Tricks 1 10-16-2004 11:40 PM
Overlapping audio? kaotikmuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-15-2004 01:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com