Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-13-2018, 05:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,629
Default Re: Is my MONSTER 12-core 3,33GHz Mac Pro underperforming on low buffer sizes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Glad you looked that up.

Now please explain how my my advice to him is ‘not even remotely compatible’ considering there’s (according to that chart) 7 revisions of PT 12 that the OP could try on his ML partition?

I never said install PT2018. I suggested that he try PT12 to see if it’s an OS issue.

You really do like to argue for the sake of arguing don’t you?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I was going by what kroon posted that he had. If you had bothered to actually read his posts you would have seen that. The only other PT version he explicitly said he had was PT10. That's all we can go on; I made no assumptions (unlike you) that he had other PT12 versions.

You say the word 'arguing' like it's a bad thing:
Definition of arguing: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/arguing
I just didn't want kroon or others to think that something was going to work when Avid says it isn't supported. I presented objective data to back up my position - that's what I do when I make a point. I don't proceed from an emotional point of view.

edit for additional:
While I was typing this I see kroon posted in post #60 that he was going to try installing PT12.8.1 so we know he has at least a PT version that far back.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 02-13-2018 at 06:03 AM. Reason: additional info from post 60 while I type my original reply here
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-13-2018, 06:32 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: Is my MONSTER 12-core 3,33GHz Mac Pro underperforming on low buffer sizes?

I give up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-13-2018, 07:12 AM
Kroon Kroon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 38
Default Re: Is my MONSTER 12-core 3,33GHz Mac Pro underperforming on low buffer sizes?

MAJOR BREAKTHROUGH:

I just recorded 64 tracks of 24-bit, 48 kHz audio to a 7200 spinner with a 64 buffer for 10 minutes.

This is on PTHD 12.8.1 on 10.10.5 Yosemite, and the OS lives on a partition of a 7200 spinner.

CPU: 6-7% | Disk: 7-8% | Memory: 5% recording to a 7200 spinner

CPU: 6-7% | Disk: 3-4% | Memory: 4% recording to a PCIe SSD

Meters are stable. GUI feels snappy.

The only way I'm able to force interrupt recording is by tracking 64 tracks of 24-bit, 96 kHz audio while zooming/scrolling like crazy.

This is a COMPLETELY different experience, and much closer to what I imagined that this computer could do.

So I'm tempted to stay with this configuration for the time being.

I'll try and install my 3rd party plug-ins and see if it's still stable.

Eventually I will migrate the OS onto an SSD.

So far I'm very happy.
__________________
Jonas Kroon
Producer/Engineer
SAGA Studio
Oslo, Norway
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-13-2018, 07:39 AM
bartosz idzi bartosz idzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 7
Default Re: Is my MONSTER 12-core 3,33GHz Mac Pro underperforming on low buffer sizes?

It's a regular PC Nvidia GeForce GT 640 with 2GB RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiofarm View Post
What graphic card do you have Bartosz?
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,629
Default Re: Is my MONSTER 12-core 3,33GHz Mac Pro underperforming on low buffer sizes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kroon View Post
MAJOR BREAKTHROUGH:

I just recorded 64 tracks of 24-bit, 48 kHz audio to a 7200 spinner with a 64 buffer for 10 minutes.

This is on PTHD 12.8.1 on 10.10.5 Yosemite, and the OS lives on a partition of a 7200 spinner.

CPU: 6-7% | Disk: 7-8% | Memory: 5% recording to a 7200 spinner

CPU: 6-7% | Disk: 3-4% | Memory: 4% recording to a PCIe SSD

Meters are stable. GUI feels snappy.

The only way I'm able to force interrupt recording is by tracking 64 tracks of 24-bit, 96 kHz audio while zooming/scrolling like crazy.

This is a COMPLETELY different experience, and much closer to what I imagined that this computer could do.

So I'm tempted to stay with this configuration for the time being.

I'll try and install my 3rd party plug-ins and see if it's still stable.

Eventually I will migrate the OS onto an SSD.

So far I'm very happy.
Now that's good news and says your computer setup is solid.

From what you write your OSX install is on a spinner right? When you migrate to an ssd are you going to have that in a drive bay or on a pcie adapter card? I ask because I went down that same road. First had the ssd in a drive bay and bootup time to a fully usable desktop was so much faster than with the spinner (15 seconds from startup chime to a usable desktop versus 45 sec. for the spinner). I then did two changes at once - upped my ram from four 8GB ram modules to three 16GB modules for a total of 48GB and moved the ssd to a pcie adapter card. Startup time to a usable desktop actually increased from that same ssd in a drive bay by about 10 seconds but was still faster than the old 7200 rpm spinner. I'm thinking that the extra time is due to the extra 16GB of ram and OSX doing a ram test every time it starts. I can live with that as overall operation is so much faster that I won't go back to any other configuration.

Next up when I can afford it is to put my samples on an ssd on another pcie adapter card from the 7200 rpm internal spinner they're on at the moment.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:21 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,629
Default Re: Is my MONSTER 12-core 3,33GHz Mac Pro underperforming on low buffer sizes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bartosz idzi View Post
It's a regular PC Nvidia GeForce GT 640 with 2GB RAM
Did you have to do anything with the firmware on the video card to make it work with OSX?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:33 AM
Kroon Kroon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 38
Default Re: Is my MONSTER 12-core 3,33GHz Mac Pro underperforming on low buffer sizes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
When you migrate to an ssd are you going to have that in a drive bay or on a pcie adapter card?

I guess I’ll try both and see if I notice any difference.
__________________
Jonas Kroon
Producer/Engineer
SAGA Studio
Oslo, Norway
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:46 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 991
Default Re: Is my MONSTER 12-core 3,33GHz Mac Pro underperforming on low buffer sizes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
??

Pro Tools 12 up to v12.5 was fully supported under Mountain Lion.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yes it's a great idea for the OP to try his mountain lion drive but with PT 12..

I have 12.4 and 12.5 installers here if he needs me to upload them, just let me know.
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.3,, Cubase 9.5.2, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Logic Pro 10.3.3, Cubase 9.5.2, Pro Tools 2018.4, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:48 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 991
Default Re: Is my MONSTER 12-core 3,33GHz Mac Pro underperforming on low buffer sizes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kroon View Post
MAJOR BREAKTHROUGH:

I just recorded 64 tracks of 24-bit, 48 kHz audio to a 7200 spinner with a 64 buffer for 10 minutes.

This is on PTHD 12.8.1 on 10.10.5 Yosemite, and the OS lives on a partition of a 7200 spinner.

CPU: 6-7% | Disk: 7-8% | Memory: 5% recording to a 7200 spinner

CPU: 6-7% | Disk: 3-4% | Memory: 4% recording to a PCIe SSD

Meters are stable. GUI feels snappy.

The only way I'm able to force interrupt recording is by tracking 64 tracks of 24-bit, 96 kHz audio while zooming/scrolling like crazy.

This is a COMPLETELY different experience, and much closer to what I imagined that this computer could do.

So I'm tempted to stay with this configuration for the time being.

I'll try and install my 3rd party plug-ins and see if it's still stable.

Eventually I will migrate the OS onto an SSD.

So far I'm very happy.
Ok, finally, so it WAS the OS being on the PCI ssd.

Please ignore my above post once again, i made it before i read this.

Glad it is working.

Look, i don't buy that the problem is sierra which is why i am sticking to the pcie ssd theory.. Yosemite was a great OS that Avid sadly stopped supporting, but it shouldn't be the difference between being able to record at low latency or not.. If you ever decide to install sierra on the sata bay disk, and it works, at least we'll know for sure. But now, well done on an interim solution and i am really glad you are happy :)
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.3,, Cubase 9.5.2, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Logic Pro 10.3.3, Cubase 9.5.2, Pro Tools 2018.4, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-13-2018, 09:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,629
Default Re: Is my MONSTER 12-core 3,33GHz Mac Pro underperforming on low buffer sizes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Ok, finally, so it WAS the OS being on the PCI ssd.

Please ignore my above post once again, i made it before i read this.

Glad it is working.

Look, i don't buy that the problem is sierra which is why i am sticking to the pcie ssd theory.. Yosemite was a great OS that Avid sadly stopped supporting, but it shouldn't be the difference between being able to record at low latency or not.. If you ever decide to install sierra on the sata bay disk, and it works, at least we'll know for sure. But now, well done on an interim solution and i am really glad you are happy :)
There's no way you can legitimately say the problem was with OSX being on a pcie ssd. Kroon for this test did multiple things like use OSX 10.10.5 and PT12.8.1 and a 7200 rpm spinner so it's a completely different setup from the previous one other than the same MacPro computer being used. I've done it both ways with the system ssd in a drive bay and on a pcie adapter card and both functioned perfectly with the pcie ssd being faster in functionality.

The thing for kroon to do would be to change one thing at a time when going from his currently working system. I'd probably go for an OSX change first on the spinner then if that works move everything over to an ssd in a drive bay and if that works move that ssd to a pcie card. After all that works for PT12.8.1 only then move to PT2018.1. If it barfs then then the finger can be pointed at PT 2018.1 as the culprit.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8 GB RAM in MacPro 6 core 3.33GHZ songman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2011 04:05 AM
6-core (3.33GHz) or 2 quad-core (2.4GHz) Westmere Detlef Brockmann Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-18-2011 07:08 PM
6-core (3.33GHz) or 2 quad-core (2.4GHz) Westmere Detlef Brockmann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-18-2011 04:57 AM
Mac Pro 3.33Ghz 6 core Westmere & VE PRO johnpaulgeorgeringo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 36 01-02-2011 09:35 AM
2010 mac pro 2.4Ghz 8 core vs 3.33Ghz 6 core edadema Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 32 09-07-2010 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com