Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2018, 04:48 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 94
Default Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

Hey all ,
anybody have some info-help about what model of pc computer run issues free
with a pro tools HD - HD Accel Tdm V. 10,3 - 10,3,9 ,
with 3-4 pci slots mainboard , for as many pci cards ?

checked Avid pages about Windows 7 computer required,
unfortunately not found much about HD pci cards compatibility

thanks in advance for any help !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2018, 05:28 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,895
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

There are a few workstations that are qualified by Avid IIRC they are DELL and HP. You need a mother board where the PCI slot runs natively. If you are in the U.K. I have a fully working ProTools custom made PC which I used with PCI cards and ProTools 10. It’s a super micro mother board with 2 hard drives and 12GB of Ram


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2018, 06:28 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 94
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
There are a few workstations that are qualified by Avid IIRC they are DELL and HP. You need a mother board where the PCI slot runs natively. If you are in the U.K. I have a fully working ProTools custom made PC which I used with PCI cards and ProTools 10. It’s a super micro mother board with 2 hard drives and 12GB of Ram


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
much thanks for post ,

i read the page about the qualified workstations ,
here that link as well
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...dows-Computers

but it talk about Pci-e , Native , thunderbolt,etc…
no about Pci ,
also no info about how many slots for cards
(probably because push to get magma chassis ? )

thanks for offer the daw you sell , unfortunately i'm not in Uk ,
(sometime i have some hour of airport stand by there ,for flight exchange..)

more details are welcome , thanks !

Last edited by zavid; 02-12-2018 at 06:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2018, 07:00 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,895
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

Here is the Avid page you need

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en422323


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2018, 08:55 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 94
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Here is the Avid page you need

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en422323


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
more thanks ,

but unfortunately no pci slots for 3-4 pci cards
only pci-e
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...523?popup=true

more info about are welcome,
better more if custom built intel i5 cpu computer with 3-4 pci slot .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2018, 09:16 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,895
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

Not many boards out there with 4 PCI slots in a row. There is a jetway board that users have been successfull with.

I have a whole i7 rig and magma chassis what will house 7 Pro Tools Cards and work with this PC fine.

Where abouts are you if you were interested i could ship to you
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2018, 04:28 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 94
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Not many boards out there with 4 PCI slots in a row. There is a jetway board that users have been successfull with.

I have a whole i7 rig and magma chassis what will house 7 Pro Tools Cards and work with this PC fine.

Where abouts are you if you were interested i could ship to you
As described on building Hackintosh threads , there are many mainboards
with 3-4 pci slots hacked for OSX installations ,

it is so f…. strange that no 1 thread about building a DAW issues free
for windows 7 and 3-4 pci slots mainboards ,

Xeon or i5 , i7 cpu based .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2018, 05:18 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,895
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

PCI boards are hard to find nowadays


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:01 AM
zavid zavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Studio
Posts: 94
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
PCI boards are hard to find nowadays


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Then ?

750 watt for a Pc + 750 watt pci-e to pci expansion chassis ?

for run a software that run also with a 70 watt laptop ,

what kind of science would this be ?

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2018, 04:42 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,895
Default Re: Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer

I think you are getting confused on something some where


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation of Pro Tools 10 on a Windows 8, 64 bit computer mccoyrare@yahoo.com Pro Tools 10 2 09-09-2013 11:16 AM
Need help installing Pro tools 8.0.5 on a computer with windows. 7 tee56 Tips & Tricks 4 11-12-2012 07:24 PM
Pro tools 8 LE/Windows 7/003/ Computer restarts when loading. Jbo14478 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-17-2012 08:30 PM
Computer Freezing from Pro Tools 8 LE - Windows 7 Feroyn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 06-03-2011 05:24 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered windows xp2(upgrade computer tl49 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 20 03-05-2007 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com