Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2017, 04:57 AM
rodri_cr5 rodri_cr5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rosario
Posts: 5
Default Problems Fast Track C600

Hello community, how are you? My first post, and with problems! Haha

I recently purchased an Avid Fast Track C600 (used) and the problem is:

Install the drivers, and over time I realized, that you have several problems.
1 - Always start the computer for the first time, and put music (eg Spotify) does not output sound, I have to get into the control panel C600 move the faders of the master and just start playing there, but play the music faster Normal, as it accelerates the time, so that this is solved I must restart the PC and just start there to detect the plate well, no problem.
2 - Also when I listen to PC music, the volume of the C600 goes down and ups alone.

Weird, no? For the doubts, I tell you that I have an HP Notebook with Windows 10. Also update the drivers. Anything happen to you?

Thank you!

Sorry for my English, I'm Argentinian! leave the text in Spanish too

Hola comunidad, cómo estan? mi primer post, y con problemas! ja!

Hace poco adquiri una Avid Fast Track C600 (usada) y el problema es el siguiente:

Instale los drivers, y con el tiempo me di cuenta, que tiene varios problemas.
1 - Siempre al prender por primera vez la computadora, y poner música (por ejemplo Spotify) no sale sonido, debo meterme en el panel control C600 mover los faders del master y recien ahi empieza a reproducir, pero reproduce la música más rápido de lo normal, como que acelera el tiempo, para que esto se solucione debo reiniciar la PC y recien ahi empiea a detectar bien la placa, sin problemas.
2 - También cuando escucho música de la PC, el volumen del la C600 baja y sube solo.

Raro, no? por las dudas, les cuento que tengo una Notebook HP con Windows 10. También actualice los drivers. Se les ocurre algo?

Gracias!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2017, 07:09 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,852
Default Re: Problems Fast Track C600

Are you using the latest drivers from here:http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...k-C600-Drivers

I'm not sure about your volume issues, however it is recommended not to use your DAW interface as your default audio device in Windows as Windows will take it over and mess with the sample rate and cause ASIO disconnects. I generally disable my audio interface in Control Panel, Sounds and set my internal sound card as the default device. This keeps Windows away from my interface and lets my DAW complete control.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2017, 09:25 AM
rodri_cr5 rodri_cr5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rosario
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problems Fast Track C600

Yes, the drivers are up to date!

The strange thing is that with my previous interface, a MAudio Fast Track Pro did not happen to me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2018, 07:49 AM
drdave2002 drdave2002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: 3 Leopardstown Abbey
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problems Fast Track C600

Hi, I'm seeing exactly the same thing.

M-Audio C600 seems to do most things well with my Pro Tools config, but just every now and again it goes wacky....volume goes up and down noticeably.

I have a fairly decent setup, no issues there, at least I think not!

if you find out something i should know, i'd love to hear your suggestions.

if I'm honest I'm not 100% sure I understand what JoelG did....not sure how I can make my system audio card run any other time except when i'm running Pro Tools. (if i've read that correctly)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2018, 09:40 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 528
Default Re: Problems Fast Track C600

In Windows, go into Control Panel, and select Sounds. Make sure that both input and output are set to NOT use your C600 for Windows sound but your onboard sound card is. To hear anything other than PT such as itunes etc, either switch it back to the C600, or take the output of your onboard soundcard and plug it into an input on the C600
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit - Nvidia GTX 650 GPU --3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.4 - Wavelab Le7 - Digi 002R - Mackie HUI - PT Control - JBL Monitoring - Dell XPS 8700 with Win10 running Davinci Resolve 15.03b [
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2018, 12:27 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,852
Default Re: Problems Fast Track C600

To elaborate a bit further then Wizzoboy,

Open Control Panel, Sounds. In the Playback tab, right click on each output of your audio interface (not your computer sound card), and select Disable. Click on the Record tab and do the same for your audio interface inputs. I also set my sound card to use the same sample rate that I use for my sessions, just to eliminate any further troubles - right click on each of your sound card inputs, select Properties and set the sample rate on the Advanced tab, same with the outputs.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2018, 02:14 PM
drdave2002 drdave2002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: 3 Leopardstown Abbey
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problems Fast Track C600

Cheers guys, will be trying that shortly !!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2018, 07:47 AM
roboman01 roboman01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Wauchula
Posts: 143
Default Re: Problems Fast Track C600

I am thinking Microsoft released an update that is causing a lot of problems now with the C400 and C600 for some reason. I am having all kinds of problems with my C400 disconnecting for no reason, it won't even work whenever I start my PC, I have to disconnect and reconnect the C400 USB, I sometimes get loop-back audio feedback from my keyboard meaning it sounds like I have two keyboards playing. In the C400 Control Panel if I lower Channel 1&2 it stops the loop feedback but this should not be doing this as the routing is suppose to go from Hardware to Software Returns. Last, there are many times lately I can't even change the sample rate whatsoever nor change the Clock Source. Whenever this happens I have to actually uninstall the C400 Drivers and software then reinstall them.

Avid may want to look into what has changed because I am positive Microsoft released an update that is causing all these problems with people and their C400 and C600 devices.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track C600 muk786 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 6 04-05-2013 06:48 PM
11R and Fast Track C600 Platereverb Eleven Rack 8 03-03-2013 03:37 AM
Fast Track C600 bmryner Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-12-2013 07:05 AM
Fast Track C600 stefano.9119 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 12-21-2012 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com