Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2018, 02:33 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 37
Default HD I.O. and 192

I've got a Mac Pro using a HD I/O as my interface with a single HDX card. Could I use a 192 in the same system for additional analog outs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2018, 03:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

Absolutely. I run a pair of HD IO boxes with a 192(with extra output card)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2018, 04:23 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 37
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Absolutely. I run a pair of HD IO boxes with a 192(with extra output card)
Awesome! Thanks for your response.

So are you outputting digitally from an HD IO into a digital in on the 192? Or is there another way I'm missing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2018, 05:43 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 974
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

You hook the 192 to the expansion port of the HD I/O. You'll need the digilink to minidigilink adapater (about $50 new but you can find it less on ebay)

Or you hook the 192 to port 2 on the HDX card.

The 192 will come up like it used to in earlier TDM pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2018, 06:13 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 37
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
You hook the 192 to the expansion port of the HD I/O. You'll need the digilink to minidigilink adapater (about $50 new but you can find it less on ebay)

Or you hook the 192 to port 2 on the HDX card.

The 192 will come up like it used to in earlier TDM pro tools.
Big Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2018, 08:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

What he said^^^ My 2 HD IO boxes are mini-digilink chained to my HDN card, and the 192 is on the second port(with the proper Digilink-Mini digilink adapter). This gives me a possible 48 inputs and outputs. In actuality, I have 32 mic preamps(some analog and some lightpipe), 8 hardware inserts and 4 stereo lightpipe channels that connect to a second PT rig(in case I need to offload some VI or cpu-hog processing to a second computer)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2018, 11:47 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 225
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

Hi,

What cable lengths are you guys using in the various configurations? I have a bunch of 192kHz sessions, btw.

Thanks,

MD
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2018, 09:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyduck View Post
Hi,

What cable lengths are you guys using in the various configurations? I have a bunch of 192kHz sessions, btw.

Thanks,

MD
12' is the longest I need. I think 50' is max for 192K
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2018, 08:41 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 225
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
12' is the longest I need. I think 50' is max for 192K
Thanks,

I have a case going with AVID on this issue, and related issues. I'm trying to get clarification from them on their responses.

They seem to recommend the 1.5 meter cable for any 192kHz work, but I read somewhere about the 50' cable being "supported". There appears to be some lack of certainty on the issue.


MD
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2018, 08:05 AM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 96
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

I use the 12’ Cables - 4xHD io and 2x192.

192k works fine
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com