Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2018, 11:05 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,658
Default Anybody here using a Macbook Pro for REAL work?

With the release of the new Macbook Pros and seeing how much power they pack I'm thinking about getting one as my main rig.

I need a machine for my studio and for my home. I'm running HDN PCIe at both places atm, at home I have a 12 Core MacPro (cheesegrater) and at the studio I use a i7 5960x Hackintosh.
I work mainly in post with huge and plugin dense sessions, and I need to hook up to 5 screens to the machine. The most taxing would be 2x 1440P and 1x 4K at once. Other scenario would be 5x 1080P.

So my plan would be to get the highest spec'd MBP 15" with an i9 and 32GB RAM, plus a Sonnett PCIe Chassis with Thunderbolt 3 for my HDN card, and two thunderbolt to 2x displayport adaptors to take care of the screens. Tuck the Macbook away into the machine room where I'll use it with a closed lid (thermal issues...?).

Is there anyone here who can comment on that based on experience and not theory alone?
To me this would be practical as I wouldn't have to buy/upgrade/maintain two computers (at home and at the studio) but have one Macbook as the horse that carries my whole business. But I'm a little hesitant and in doubt if it is up to the task of replacing two full blown tower computers.

Thanks for your comments!
__________________

iMac Pro
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.10
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2018, 03:52 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 239
Default Re: Anybody here using a Macbook Pro for REAL work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
With the release of the new Macbook Pros and seeing how much power they pack I'm thinking about getting one as my main rig.

I need a machine for my studio and for my home. I'm running HDN PCIe at both places atm, at home I have a 12 Core MacPro (cheesegrater) and at the studio I use a i7 5960x Hackintosh.
I work mainly in post with huge and plugin dense sessions, and I need to hook up to 5 screens to the machine. The most taxing would be 2x 1440P and 1x 4K at once. Other scenario would be 5x 1080P.

So my plan would be to get the highest spec'd MBP 15" with an i9 and 32GB RAM, plus a Sonnett PCIe Chassis with Thunderbolt 3 for my HDN card, and two thunderbolt to 2x displayport adaptors to take care of the screens. Tuck the Macbook away into the machine room where I'll use it with a closed lid (thermal issues...?).

Is there anyone here who can comment on that based on experience and not theory alone?
To me this would be practical as I wouldn't have to buy/upgrade/maintain two computers (at home and at the studio) but have one Macbook as the horse that carries my whole business. But I'm a little hesitant and in doubt if it is up to the task of replacing two full blown tower computers.

Thanks for your comments!
Maybe have a backup rather than relying on one laptop to carry your whole business. I am using a MBP 15 2017 and it works fine. I do not believe you can get 32GB RAM on any MBP.


mighty
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2018, 03:53 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Anybody here using a Macbook Pro for REAL work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyduck View Post
I do not believe you can get 32GB RAM on any MBP.
You better.
__________________

iMac Pro
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.10
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2018, 04:06 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 239
Default Re: Anybody here using a Macbook Pro for REAL work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
You better.
I mean they do not offer it as a possibility. Mine's working fine with 16.


Mighty
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2018, 04:15 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Anybody here using a Macbook Pro for REAL work?

Yes, they do with the latest model.
__________________

iMac Pro
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.10
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2018, 10:16 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 239
Default Re: Anybody here using a Macbook Pro for REAL work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Yes, they do with the latest model.
Oh, when did that start?


Mighty
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2018, 10:17 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Anybody here using a Macbook Pro for REAL work?

A couple days ago.
__________________

iMac Pro
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.10
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2018, 04:49 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Default Re: Anybody here using a Macbook Pro for REAL work?

Ordered mine last Thursday, except I went with the processor listed in my signature. it was weird someone on here posted that 32Gb of ram was on the horizon and I had been going over sys config's on their buy page for a couple of days. then when I went to order I noticed the lil orange coloured "new" text and there was the the i9's and 32Gb ram I took up the ram offer and went with a 1T ssd. should be here in about a week, sorry don't have a lot of experience with mac but I intend it use to be mobile studio and live.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.10, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2018, 02:11 PM
Dalton_Sound Dalton_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 17
Default Re: Anybody here using a Macbook Pro for REAL work?

I'm in the same boat. I need a new computer for doing recording, but I need to be mobile and able to work with dense track counts with lots of plugins at high sample rates.

My main concern with the new MBP is the thermals. If the i9 is capping itself because the fans won't cool the computer, am I better off getting a pc? I have software and hardware that also only works on a mac.

On a side note, does PT Ultimate work well on a PC?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2018, 03:04 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,569
Default Re: Anybody here using a Macbook Pro for REAL work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dalton_Sound View Post
... My main concern with the new MBP is the thermals. If the i9 is capping itself because the fans won't cool the computer, am I better off getting a pc? ...
Here's a Windows "gaming" laptop, available with i9 hexcore & 32GB ram etc https://www.asus.com/us/Laptops/ROG-G703/ They claim it has good thermals.
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export as wav? Real time Bounce work around? bonehead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-18-2005 08:01 AM
Real audio samples of DISK don't work uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2004 02:24 PM
do shure sm 57s work real good for recording drums skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-06-2003 07:21 PM
Will 001's optical out work as a general G4 sound output ?? Can a real reply come ? ISedlacek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-28-2003 06:49 AM
BTD real-time work-around? Burton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-24-2002 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com