Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2018, 04:00 PM
malnushi malnushi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 72
Default Replacing the 003 console

Since the new macOS update is coming out, I want to start looking for some replacements for my 003 console. Does anyone have a recommendations? How are your set ups working for you?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2018, 07:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,029
Default Re: Replacing the 003 console

Knowing what you REALLY need and use from the 003 might help get the best advice. For instance, if you only need transport buttons and a fader for doing automation rides, the Presonus Faderport might do the trick(with any of several interface boxes from the likes of MOTU, RME, UA or Focusrite). If you need more "hands-on" stuff, check out the Faderport8(under $500) or a used Artist Mix($500-600). Back to interfaces, what are your needs for IO and what connections do you have available? If you have Thunderbolt, that's going to offer the lowest latency. Firewire, in general, looks to be going the way of floppy drives. You might also consider NOT doing the Apple update and keep the current rig just as it is until you can afford a major move(new computer, new interface, etc).


***As with ANY update, cover your ***** by having a backup plan. If you can easily swap your system drive, I would pull it and do a fresh install of everything(with the new OS) on a clean SSD. That way, if the update wreaks havoc, swap the old drive back in so you can work(and NEVER update anything if you have unfinished projects going)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2018, 09:58 AM
malnushi malnushi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 72
Default Re: Replacing the 003 console

Honestly, I never actually used most of the stuff on the 003. I only pretty much used the faders, volumes, pause & play button, and the mute button. I started to use Logic Pro X with Pro Tools 12. I would prefer to use thunderbolt (USB-C) now since I got a new computer and don't want to use the firewire dongle anymore. Something with plenty of I/O ports would be great. I'm actually very ignorant on technology involving audio equipments.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2018, 12:00 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,541
Default Re: Replacing the 003 console

You're not going to find an interface with control surface combo unit unless you look at one of the SSL consoles, which are probably way out of your price range.

The Avid Artist/S3 units provide the tightest integration with Protools with the most control and date feedback.

Then pick an interface with the appropriate number of inputs/outputs and the sound quality that you want.

An Artist Mix with a Focusrite Clarett 8Pre/8Pre X would make a good combo, but you have to add the Protools Dock if you want full transport control.

The S3 has four inputs and outputs.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 48GB, 1TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 8Pre / Protools 2018.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2018, 07:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,029
Default Re: Replacing the 003 console

Artist Mix and the old Faderport work dandy together too
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2018, 04:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,140
Default Re: Replacing the 003 console

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
You're not going to find an interface with control surface combo unit unless you look at one of the SSL consoles, which are probably way out of your price range.

The Avid Artist/S3 units provide the tightest integration with Protools with the most control and date feedback.

Then pick an interface with the appropriate number of inputs/outputs and the sound quality that you want.

An Artist Mix with a Focusrite Clarett 8Pre/8Pre X would make a good combo, but you have to add the Protools Dock if you want full transport control.

The S3 has four inputs and outputs.
With the exception of the Nucleus none of the SSL recording consoles have converters in them. Don't know about the consoles for live use though.

Because the op is looking at the OSX beyond High Sierra he better check if the video 'card' in his computer supports Metal which is required for said new OSX.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing the kit goga The Drum Room 3 01-23-2011 07:35 AM
Does my PSU need replacing? Jamie Smith ICON & C|24 1 01-08-2007 09:29 PM
Replacing LE with TDM Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-18-2005 08:55 AM
"Sound replacing" in OSX Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-06-2003 01:09 PM
replacing my 001 w/M-Box? Paul_Wolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-30-2002 05:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com