Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2010, 01:07 AM
RiF RiF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 494
Default Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3

After upgrading to Win7 and PT 8.0.3 I noticed (ugly looking) markers around some (not all) plugin parameter knobs. Waves SSL shows red and yellow circles around some (!) of the knobs. URS Saturation shows rectangular shaped blue lines around the knobs. Other plugins like IK and Digi look like before (no markers, just the plain GUI as expected).
Did anybody notice this, too? How do I switch it off?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2010, 01:58 PM
RiF RiF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 494
Default Re: Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3

Here are some pictures of what I am talking about (see the orange arrows which point to the markers in question):

Waves SSL E-Channel

URS Saturation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2010, 02:15 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3

Sometimes backing your hardware acceleration down a notch can clear those things up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2010, 05:14 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3

This is an interesting, but seemingly inconsequential glitch that I have seen also. For me, I get this with the Waves Ren Bundle (7v7) and a few others as well as the actual PTLE interface. This is wth Win7 X64 and PTLE 8.0.3/8.0.4b and an 002 rack.

But...... I do not get this with M-Powered 8.0.3 and the latest Firewire drivers from the M-Audio web site using Win 7 x64 with a Firewire 1814.

I saw this on my older Opteron 265 "Quadzilla" and I see it on my new i7 920 Gigabyte X58a computer.

At first I thought this might be indicating parameters that were automated, but it is not. It needs to be fixed.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.10, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:10 PM
misteradam misteradam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3

Has anybody been able to fix this plug in Gui issue. I have the blue marker pointer things with the Softube Fet and Tubetech compressors.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:59 PM
RiF RiF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 494
Default Re: Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3

I didn't. I haven't found the slider to back off the hardware acceleration yet. MS moves all the stuff around from windows version to another and I am tired of searching all the options again and again...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2010, 04:37 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by misteradam View Post
Has anybody been able to fix this plug in Gui issue. I have the blue marker pointer things with the Softube Fet and Tubetech compressors.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiF View Post
I didn't. I haven't found the slider to back off the hardware acceleration yet. MS moves all the stuff around from windows version to another and I am tired of searching all the options again and again...
This isnt a GUI issue. You have plug-in controls auto-enabled for automation:

Preferences > Mixing > Plug-in Controls Default to Auto-Enabled.

If you see this only on a few plug-in parameters, then ctrl+win+alt+click on a plug-in parameter, and select, "disable automation for...". Or, open the plug-in automation window and remove them.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2010, 10:40 AM
misteradam misteradam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3

Thank you so much for your help Shan but this does not seem to solve the issue. It is only with the two Softube plugs that I have none of the Digidesign BombFactory or IK multimedia seem to have this issue. I have now Demoed the URS Saturation Plug in and can confirm the same blue outlines as Rif has posted. If you have any other suggestions I should try it would be much appreciated thanks. and Rock On
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2010, 11:10 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by misteradam View Post
Thank you so much for your help Shan but this does not seem to solve the issue. It is only with the two Softube plugs that I have none of the Digidesign BombFactory or IK multimedia seem to have this issue. I have now Demoed the URS Saturation Plug in and can confirm the same blue outlines as Rif has posted. If you have any other suggestions I should try it would be much appreciated thanks. and Rock On
If turning off auto-enabled, either global or per parameter, doesnt clear it up, I would make the developers of the plug-in know. They might need to issue an update. The blue outlined parameters in the plug-in indicates that it's auto-enabled. Auto-enabled parameters will show up in the automation playlists. If you dont see them there, then there is definitely an issue.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2010, 02:39 PM
Directx Directx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3

I had the same issue with 8.0.3. It's fixed in 8.0.4. What you're seeing are the highlights for a control surface. Here's what I did to get rid of it: From the main Pro Tools menu go to Setup / Peripherals / MIDI Controllers. Under #1 the Type will probably say "None" (assuming you are not using a control surface). Click the drop-down and just select "None" again. Then click "Okay" to close the Peripheral dialog box. Your highlights should now be gone. You will have to do this each time you start Pro Tools. Doing this in 8.0.3 you will also lose the functionality of your footswitch (if you use one). I would suggest updating to 8.0.4. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI / Plugin parameter question Hawk570 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-09-2010 09:56 AM
003 Console displays no plugin parameter apfel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 09-12-2007 04:10 AM
copy plugin data ,paste on another parameter ? andre tchmil Tips & Tricks 2 01-17-2007 11:36 PM
Plugin GUIs cause crash? Snitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-31-2005 09:12 AM
how do u assign midi conrtoller to plugin parameter? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2002 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com