Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2019, 09:28 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Plugin GUIs disappear at first

Sorry if this is in another 19.5.1 thread, but I don't THINK it is...

Currently on PT 2019.6 and EUCON 19.5.1. I updated both at the same time, so I'm not sure which one caused it, but... on clicking to open a plugin, the GUI goes away. Controls for said plugin appear on my Artist Control's encoders (as they should), then go away when the GUI goes away, so I guess it's closing the GUI AND un-attentioning it. This does not happen if I disable EUCON in PT Prefs, so I guess it has to do with EUCON somehow. I imagine it's one of the new prefs, but since I imagine this isn't "desired behaviour", I'm not sure which pref to disable in EUCON to prevent this from happening.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2019, 09:41 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugin GUIs disappear at first

Out of sheer frustration, I thought I'd bang around at it a bit.

So...

1) with "Close Windows on Workstation When Exiting", this does not happen. "Open Windows on Workstation When Editing" and its drop-down menu seem to have no effect.

2) with the "Close Windows..." option selected, if I click on another plug-in on the same track, it works fine. When I select any other plugin on any other track, it pops up for a sec... then disappears, and the controls of the disappeared plugin are not on the Artist Control rotaries. If I close the GUI of any plugin that WAS onscreen, the controls stay as they were on the Artist Control, as they should.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2019, 03:31 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,433
Default Re: Plugin GUIs disappear at first

I find this whole auto plugin window open/close behaviour pretty inconsistent. Sometimes when you select across a bunch of tracks 8 or 9 channel strips pop up but never close when you de-select and you have to click away 9 or more plugin windows manually. Sometimes they don't open at all.

Is this a bug or feature? Does it depend on which mode you have set on your Mix? CHAN mode or not? Tried both and couldn't see a different consistent behaviour.

hm...
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2019, 05:31 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugin GUIs disappear at first

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
I find this whole auto plugin window open/close behaviour pretty inconsistent. Sometimes when you select across a bunch of tracks 8 or 9 channel strips pop up but never close when you de-select and you have to click away 9 or more plugin windows manually. Sometimes they don't open at all.



Is this a bug or feature? Does it depend on which mode you have set on your Mix? CHAN mode or not? Tried both and couldn't see a different consistent behaviour.



hm...


Are you referring to an Artist Mix? I have a Control, no “CHAN” mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2019, 07:39 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,433
Default Re: Plugin GUIs disappear at first

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale View Post
Are you referring to an Artist Mix? I have a Control, no “CHAN” mode.
Yes, a Mix. There's a FLIP CHAN button. I mostly work in a mode where I have that button on.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2019, 08:41 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugin GUIs disappear at first

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Yes, a Mix. There's a FLIP CHAN button. I mostly work in a mode where I have that button on.


Not MY problem, as I have a Control as noted.

So... something else bunging it up.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2019, 11:20 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Plugin GUIs disappear at first

I know there’s a new pref for windows opening on the workstation, but the “Attention Most Recently Clicked DAW Area” selection is as it was before (“Plug-Ins”), as the unified uninstaller doesn’t remove these prefs (even when the box in the uninstaller is ticked). Rotating through the three new “Open Windows on Workstation...” options doesn’t do anything.

Again, I’ll sometimes see a flicker of the parameters go by on the Control... but then they disappear within half a second... like it’s trying to attention then but then something else tells it to back to the root channel view (Inserts, Sends, etc...)

Last edited by Neale; 08-12-2019 at 11:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2019, 06:33 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugin GUIs disappear at first

Banging around some more.

1) select track from control surface. Let's say Track 1.
2) select a plugin inserted on Track 1. Plugin GUI appears in DAW.
3) select another track from control surface, one that maybe even has the same plug-in in the same slot. DAW doesn't change to displaying newly selected track's plug-in, attention on surface goes back to channel view (Inserts/Input/Dyn/etc.). Used to be that if you selected another track, whatever plug-in was in the same slot as the previously selected track would be attentioned on the control surface, and DAW would show that GUI as well.
4) cannot close DAW GUI from control surface unless you back to the track it's on (Track 1 here), go back in from channel view, select the plug-in, and click "back" on the control surface.

Super annoying and inefficient.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2019, 06:40 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,225
Default Re: Plugin GUIs disappear at first

Pretty much sure this is just the prefs not set right. Can you screen grab the General page from EuControl.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2019, 06:48 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugin GUIs disappear at first

Been trying to figure out from the online guides what the proper settings are. Keep in mind that a) the uninstaller doesn't wipe these settings even when the box is ticked to do so, and b) it all USED to work well for me, and now has stopped, so whatever pref I had that carried over after the uninstall didn't work either. Having said that, I don't know what I used to have anymore, as I haven't changed them for a while.

Happy to find out I just don't know how to read manuals properly vs there being some sort of bug.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-08-14 at 20.44.28.jpg (47.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin settings disappear when reopening the session - PT 10.2 Luke83 macOS 0 07-27-2012 09:06 AM
Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3 RiF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 12-20-2010 09:31 AM
Plugin inserts disappear? D3lta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-07-2010 11:49 PM
mbox1+GUIs= dropouts mrtunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-04-2006 01:55 PM
Plugin GUIs cause crash? Snitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-31-2005 09:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com