Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2020, 10:19 AM
GOOOTOOO GOOOTOOO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: LA
Posts: 54
Default Change AIR Music Technology preset folder location?

The default location for all of your AIR presets is in the Documents folder. Call me crazy but I prefer to only have documents in that folder. I'd like to relegate all my pro tools stuff to pro tools folders. I figured out how to do this for all the other pro tools folders: Preferences->Operations->Documentation and Settings Location

But no matter what I do, every time I open up ProTools it creates a folder in Documents for AIR Music Technology to house all the air presets. Is there a way to change this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2020, 11:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,293
Default Re: Change AIR Music Technology preset folder location?

Doesn't the instrument ask where its files are if you first move the files?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2020, 05:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,921
Default Re: Change AIR Music Technology preset folder location?

Mac or PC? I'm on PC and I don't have any AIR folder in My Documents.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2020, 09:03 PM
GOOOTOOO GOOOTOOO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: LA
Posts: 54
Default Re: Change AIR Music Technology preset folder location?

@JFreak, no I delete the folder then open protools and it automatically creates a new folder as soon as protools opens

@albee1952, I'm PC as well but it has always been like this I'm not sure why
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2020, 12:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,921
Default Re: Change AIR Music Technology preset folder location?

Hmmmm, that's odd. Granted, I don't have the big AIR bundle of the extra instruments, only the basic VI's(MiniGrand, DB-33, BOOM!,Xpand) and all the stock AIR plugins
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves factory preset folder location/Mac dwaynedelario Pro Tools 12 7 11-02-2020 12:30 PM
How to change track preset folder location? GOOOTOOO Pro Tools 2019 8 08-21-2020 06:47 AM
Plugin Preset Folder Location 7thheaven Pro Tools 2019 1 01-06-2020 04:57 AM
Move AIR Music Technology folder in Applications folder??? JCK43232 Pro Tools 11 7 03-23-2015 06:36 AM
air music technology folder Fabulous AAX Plug-ins 1 04-17-2014 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com