Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2011, 01:51 PM
paranerd paranerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Moncton, NB, Canada
Posts: 282
Default HD Native and ReVibe (amongst other TDM only plugs)

I mention ReVibe specifically since it's owned by Avid. Are there plans to release an RTAS version? I'm sure this has been thought out.

We're about to upgrade our G5 HD2 system to a Mac Pro HDNative system and ReVibe being TDM only is a bit of an issue for swapping sessions from one suite to another.
__________________
The Postman Post-Production Studio
Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada

IMDb (very partial)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2011, 06:51 AM
paranerd paranerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Moncton, NB, Canada
Posts: 282
Default Re: HD Native and ReVibe (amongst other TDM only plugs)

Not really, eh?

I guess we can always use another digital verb, but I've become accustomed to ReVibe and it's really great on musical or sfx elements. I find it bizarre that it's never been ported to RTAS. It can't be that difficult, can it?
__________________
The Postman Post-Production Studio
Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada

IMDb (very partial)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 12:02 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 368
Default Re: HD Native and ReVibe (amongst other TDM only plugs)

Ya it'd be really nice if it was. Seems like every post house here in Toronto uses it as their go to reverb. If I could have it running at home it sure would make it easier to transfer mixes into bigger rooms.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2011, 02:04 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: HD Native and ReVibe (amongst other TDM only plugs)

I love Revibe. It and Altiverb are my go-tos. I have no plans on going full native anytime soon, but if I were, Revibe would definitely need to become RTAS.
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2011, 06:22 PM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 696
Default Re: HD Native and ReVibe (amongst other TDM only plugs)

+1 to that
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.9.1 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.9.1 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2011, 09:45 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: HD Native and ReVibe (amongst other TDM only plugs)

I think if they are serious about session interchange Revibe and HEAT are both going to need to go RTAS.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2011, 08:02 PM
Audio_Vision Audio_Vision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 318
Default Re: HD Native and ReVibe (amongst other TDM only plugs)

+1 for Revibe ported to RTAS
__________________

Digital Media Engineer
Discovery Communications
http://corporate.discovery.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2011, 11:28 AM
caseystone caseystone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: HD Native and ReVibe (amongst other TDM only plugs)

+1 (+ infinity if possible) for RTAS ReVibe.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2012, 10:38 AM
caseystone caseystone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: HD Native and ReVibe (amongst other TDM only plugs)

Ok, AAX Revibe. How do I get it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-14-2012, 12:34 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: HD Native and ReVibe (amongst other TDM only plugs)

I believe you need to purchase ReVibe TDM iLok license.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native AAX Revibe, etc... Audio_Vision Pro Tools 10 33 05-22-2012 09:22 PM
ReVibe native/AXX Cryos macOS 15 12-31-2011 03:21 PM
ReVibe, and other previously TDM only plugs..? Jon_Atkinson macOS 5 10-22-2011 08:10 AM
Revibe Native, when!? Cryos Pro Tools 9 2 03-13-2011 09:17 AM
Revibe Native, when!? Cryos Pro Tools 9 3 03-12-2011 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com