Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2004, 08:03 AM
JT916 JT916 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 108
Default expansion chasis help?

I got the older DD007-R 32 bits 7-slot expansion chasis. I want to use this with my HD Accel system. Does it make any different using the 32 bits verse with the Magma 64 bits expansion chasis?

thanks

jt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2004, 12:26 PM
Kelly M. Pieklo Kelly M. Pieklo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 134
Default Re: expansion chasis help?

Got this from the Answerbase:

No, there is no need for a 64-bit chassis with Pro Tools|HD. We did qualify the Magma 64-bit chassis as part of our research and development effort, but we also qualified the two Digidesign chassis - both of which are 32-bit. So far, we have not seen any marked improvement in performance with a 64-bit chassis for Pro Tools.

For all compatibility information:
http://www.digidesign.com/compato/

kp
__________________
"I don't feel tardy." - DLR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2004, 12:28 PM
Kelly M. Pieklo Kelly M. Pieklo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 134
Default Re: expansion chasis help?

Sorry - I realized that the question is regarding HD|Accel, not just HD.
kp
__________________
"I don't feel tardy." - DLR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2004, 12:37 PM
ripple FX ripple FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Indianapolis, IN USA
Posts: 435
Default Re: expansion chasis help?

I am successfully using the DD023 13 slot chassis with HD3.5 (That is 1 HDcore, 2 HDaccel, 1 HDprocess).

I believe there is reduced track count at 192KHz SR using any chassis.

Cheers,
Chris
__________________
http://www.ripplefx.com
Mac Pro 8 core 3.0GHz Harpertown
Magma PE6R4I - HD 3 Accel +1 Process
Control 24 - 96io - 1622
OSX 10.6.8 - PTHD 10.3.10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2004, 08:40 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: expansion chasis help?

This page should answer your questions.

http://www.digidesign.com/compato/osx/hd/expand.cfm

Danny Caccavo
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2004, 08:52 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: expansion chasis help?

I can say for absolute sure that a 64 bit chassis works a Lot better in a G4 for Accel than a 32 bit chassis.
First I had 2 - 32 bit chassis SBS and a Digidesign/Magma. Both Worked OK for my Accel 7 system. But when I changed to a new 64 Bit Chassis it made a huge difference the PCI indicator went way down, Sessions that could hardly play on level 8 played at level 4 no problems. DSP loads faster too. I have a Dual 1.4 G4 and I love the 64 bit chassis it's worth every penny.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2004, 09:57 AM
Bambison Bambison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 222
Default Re: expansion chasis help?

Quote:
I can say for absolute sure that a 64 bit chassis works a Lot better in a G4 for Accel than a 32 bit chassis..... Sessions that could hardly play on level 8 played at level 4 no problems. DSP loads faster too.....
Roberts, can you tell me the general track count of the sessions and plugin usage. I'm trying to help a friend who's facing a similar problem. Thx!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expansion Chasis for HD5 jerrahi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-12-2002 06:33 AM
expansion chasis robby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2002 07:22 PM
Expansion Chasis/ 32 bit or 64 bit? blairl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-01-2002 07:02 AM
Expansion Chasis ratz Tips & Tricks 3 03-27-2001 05:29 AM
expansion chasis loutunes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-05-2000 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com