Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2009, 01:52 PM
xxicjoy xxicjoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 120
Default Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

This happens to me pretty frequently. My midi goes offline and in the AUDIO MIDI setup, my original MIDI i/o icon has been renamed Midi i/o 2 and greyed out. A second Midi i/o icon named midi i/o 1 is now present and can't be deleted. All I can do is delete the original one and redraw all my connections to it. And then restart. Pretty maddening. Any Fix for this? FYI i am using PT HD 7.4 cs5 on Intel Mac 4x 2.66 and MAC os X 10.4.11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2009, 02:15 PM
xxicjoy xxicjoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 120
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

http://homepage.mac.com/skylabfilmpop/Picture10.png

Here you go. Just did it again this morning when adding IAC bus ports
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2009, 12:18 AM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

I have a similar problem! I get the extra midi i/o devices showing up, but I can delete them. I don't have to reconnect everything. I do have to restart my computer to get my Motormix back online and my connection names. This happens often! I guess this is why it is discontinued!
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2009, 11:59 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Try this:

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences>By Host and trash 'com.apple.midi.a bunch of numbers and letters.plist'.

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences and trash 'com.apple.audio.audiomidisetup.plist'.

Empty the trash and restart, then see if everything is working.

How do you have the MIDI IO connected - directly or through a hub? Are you using the PSU or USB power for it?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2009, 08:45 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Digi,
I will trash my midi prefs tonight and see what happens. I am running the midi i/o in one of the usb ports on the back of my mac pro. I do not use the power supply but I have one. I believe that if I hit the reset button on the midi i/o it creates more devices as well. I will double check. Thanks.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2009, 09:46 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Thumbs up Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Nice call digi! The pref under "by host" I did not know about. Now I can hit reset without the duplicates showing up! And if it happens again I know what to do. Maybe Jean-Charles Deshaies should add that to the "ProTools Pref and Database Helper"! I love that little app.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2009, 04:17 AM
Aussie Mick Aussie Mick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cairns, Queensland, Auatralia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

It's good to see that I am not the only one having this problem.
Everybody I speak to from Digidesign or Apple have been saying that they have not see this before.
I have 2 x Digi I/O's and 1 MOTU 128 Express running on a MacPro 8 core intel with 16Gb of ram. Pro Tools 8 HD 2.
My digi Midi I/O's are always dropping out from the Apple AMS (Apple Midi Setup) program and putting new ones in.
Then I have to remap my Midi setup what a pain.
I have made a copy of my preference on my Midi devices so I can copy it back into the User/Library/Audio/MIDI Configurations.
This sometimes work but then my Midi I/O's are back there in grey, and again 2 new Midi I/O's have been created.
The funny thing is that my MOTU 128 is rock solid and always is there no drop outs.
I am starting to think because the Digi Midi I/O are only USB 1 there is the problem.
I have updated the firmware to version 2 like everybody tells you to do over and over again.
Also there might be something in the update to OS x 10.5.7 don't do it.
I never had this problem running my old Power Mac 10.4.x and Pro Tools 7.4.x
There seems to be alot about the USB not working on alot of devices running 10.5.7.
My Tascam DVRA1000HD has stopped mounting with the arrival of 10.5.7.
If I put it onto a machine running 10.5.5 or 10.5.6 all good.
Removing preferences dose nothing.
If any one comes up with a fix please let us know.
Aussie Mick
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2009, 01:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Quote:
If any one comes up with a fix please let us know.
Have you tried trashing the prefs indicated above and/or using a power supply with the MIDI IO's?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-10-2009, 03:42 PM
Aussie Mick Aussie Mick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cairns, Queensland, Auatralia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

There is differently a problem with OS X 10.5.7 running alot of USB devices.
I would say take your OS back to 10.5.5 or 10.5.6 this will no doubt fix your other USB devices such as printer.

Lets hope someone fixers the Digi Midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:31 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

The PSU does not help. I will try a different port and see if that helps. I will also unplug other USB devices as well. However, I have had this problem since I got this machine with Leopard. So it's not a new thing with OS recent updates. I have had no other USB issues at all. I believe that the problem occurs when I close apps that are using midi. At least it seems that way.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline oliarnalds MIDI 17 10-23-2016 11:13 PM
Remove a Greyed-Out Device in Midi Setup? Reesho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-14-2016 01:58 PM
Midi IO not shown in AMS or is greyed out. When greyed out no MIDI options in Tools drewsmith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-15-2011 07:21 PM
Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated sad1robot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-10-2010 06:40 PM
Can't see the Digi in the Audio/Midi setup jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-01-2003 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com