Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2011, 03:53 PM
Strawberry89 Strawberry89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bollnäs Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro)

I've had my Mbox 3 for 2-3 months now and I havent experienced any problem, until now.

It started yesterday when the buffer got overloaded during playback, I use Ableton Live 8 by the way. So I tried to increase it, it took a while before I managed to do this, but this didn't seem to help the with the problem of the buffer overloading, it still remained.

So I downloaded the latest driver, 1.0 11 I belived it was, but still no differens. So I tried with some other project files I had wich had very few track but even there the audio cracks up, stops and makes it impossible to mix.

So I figured I try reinstalling Ableton and the Mbox(with pro tools 8). Start over from scratch again, but the problem still remains. Now I have yet another problem, when I, for example, watch a video on Youtube the audio only last about a second, then I hear a crackle and its gone. I have to close the page down and load it up again if I want to enjoy a few more seconds of sound.

I have searched the forum and other places for similar problem but I have yet to find one. I have done the optimization guide, reinstalled the drivers, made a new user account with no luck.

To summarise, the problem is:

* I can only listen to audio for a couple of second before it disappears, some times longre some times shorter. The Pro Tools dvd-tutorial lasted like ten seconds before it got silent.
* Yep, that's my problem right there

I use:

Ableton Live 8.3
Mbox audio driver 1.0 11
Windows 7

I hope you have enough information, please let me know otherwise.

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Olle-PC
User : Music Production

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8500 @ 3.16GHz
Speed : 3.17GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 24-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Asus StrikerExtreme
BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD ASUS StrikerExtreme ACPI BIOS Revision 2002 03/01/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 2GB DIMM DDR2

Chipset
Model : nVidia C55 Host Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 333MHz (1.33GHz)
Total Memory : 2GB DIMM DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 400MHz (800MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X1024-6400C4 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X1024-6400C4 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (1440 SM5.0 725MHz, 1GB DDR5 4GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (1440SP 18C 725MHz, 512MB DDR5 4GHz 256-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (1440SP 725MHz, 1GB DDR5 4GHz 256-bit)
STREAM Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (1440SP 18C 725MHz, 1GB DDR5 4GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD7500AADS-00M2B0 (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache) : 699GB (E:)
SAMSUNG SP2504C (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
_NEC DVD_RW ND-3520A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 3GB (D:)
KLINIH ENSHINOPAFS (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (E:) : 699GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD7500AADS-00M2B0 (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG SP2504C (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
BUILD (D:) : 3GB (UDF) @ _NEC DVD_RW ND-3520A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ KLINIH ENSHINOPAFS (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS MCP55 LPC Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8718F
Audio Device : ASUS MCP55 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Analog Devices AD1988B Sound Chip
Audio Device : PC Partner Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller : ASUS MCP55 IDE
Disk Controller : ASUS MCP55 SATA Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS MCP55 SATA Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS MCP55 SATA Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS MCP55 USB Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS MCP55 USB Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 2

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet #2 (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.5

Performance Enhancing Tips
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2011, 04:52 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,965
Default Re: Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro)

You appear to have an Intel CPU and a none Intel chipset. In the past this has been problematical when trying to run Pro Tools. As is using a VIA firewire controller. And only 2 gb of RAM is listed, which is not really enough for Windows 7 and Pro Tools.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2011, 09:57 AM
Strawberry89 Strawberry89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bollnäs Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro)

The things is that it has previously worked with no problem before, and I'm using Ableton Live 8 right now, so I dont see why my specficiation has caused the problem. But I will anyway upgrade my memory to 4 gb.

Right now neither Ableton & Pro tools appears to be abled to find the Mbox, I get error message when I open pro tools, saying it can't find the hardware (same thing in Ableton). But when I'm in windows I can view a youtube movie for a few seconds before the sound disappears, it starts to crack up like the buffer is overloading and then it disappears. One thing I noticed today is that I can listen to audio from myspace with no problem so only when I listen to moore demanding audio files the soundcard crashes.

In the Mbox editor it says "Hardware Connected" so its connected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2011, 11:57 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro)

Unsupported systems often "work" intermittently.
I'm with The Weed. The mismatched Intel cpu/nvidia chipset is likely the main issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:38 PM
Strawberry89 Strawberry89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bollnäs Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro)

But are you saying Pro tools is not supported by my cpu/nvidia chipset or the actual Mbox is?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2011, 02:18 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro)

Incompatible with Pro Tools.
Here are some past reply's from Digi on this issue:

From this thread.
Quote:
DigiTechSupt
Administrator

Tom pretty much nailed it - mixed chipset/processor combinations are definitely problematic. If you have an Intel processor you should get a motherboard with an Intel chipset.

And this thread.
Quote:
DigiTechSupt
Administrator

That is most likely the problem - you have an incompatible processor/chipset combination. With an Intel processor, you must have an Intel chipset on the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2011, 06:02 AM
Strawberry89 Strawberry89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bollnäs Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro)

Okey, that's good to know.

But the problems I'm having are not with Pro Tools. The problem is that audio playback from any source, youtube/mp3 files/etc.. causes the sound card to crash/disappear.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2011, 05:27 PM
Strawberry89 Strawberry89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bollnäs Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro)

Okey, so reinstalled Windows 7 -64, upgraded my memory to 4 gig, bought Ti firewire pci card, reinstalled the Mbox drivers.

And you know what, still the same lovely problem.

I do my mixing in Ableton, and after a few minutes of mixing the sound will transformed into low volym static noise and later the Mbox itself will crash or the driver crashes or whatever happens. It's really unstable, and same problem with the audio dissappearing a few seconds in a youtube-movie and then crashes is still there.

Its not a problem with the acutal sound card, I tried it with at another computer without problems.

What am I suppose to do? It's so damn depressing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2011, 06:47 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro)

Pal, you have an Intel processor with an Nvidia chipset. That is a known issue with the Mbox drivers/PT.
What are you missing here?

Quote:
DigiTechSupt
Administrator

That is most likely the problem - you have an incompatible processor/chipset combination. With an Intel processor, you must have an Intel chipset on the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2011, 02:12 AM
Strawberry89 Strawberry89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Bollnäs Sweden
Posts: 10
Default Re: Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro)

-"But are you saying Pro tools is not supported by my cpu/nvidia chipset or the actual Mbox is?"

-"Incompatible with Pro Tools"

So now our saying its not supported by the Mbox drivers aswell?

Okey whatever, I guess I have no choice but to upgrade that aswell.
What intel chipset do you recommend, that will work well with Mbox 3 pro/PT?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Playback issues Colin Davies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-04-2013 01:25 PM
:confused: Pro Tools HD playback thru Mbox/Mbox Micro? JazzBum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2010 08:27 PM
mbox playback issues bamberako 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-05-2010 09:17 AM
Mbox 2 Mini PT8.0 Playback Issues Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-02-2009 11:46 PM
Mbox 2 playback issues givemeplain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-17-2006 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com