Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2003, 07:49 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Missing chips on Accel card?

Just took a close look at the Accel card picture on the Digidesign website. Interestingly, there appear to be nine extra chip slots towards the rear of the card that aren't filled. I wonder what the story is behind that. Will there be a Super Accel card in the future?

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2003, 07:58 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Missing chips on Accel card?

Maybe it is a template for the new HDX Accel Core.
HD + Accel for PCI.
HDX Accel for PCIX.
Retrofit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2003, 09:03 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Missing chips on Accel card?

I jusst realized something. Maybe I'm slow.
Accel can also be spelled "XL"
I'll bet it is the transistion card and will somehow be able to go PCI or PCIX.
Just musing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2003, 01:13 AM
david korn david korn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 86
Default Re: Missing chips on Accel card?

From a picture of the original HD card, looks like these are where the GSI 2MB SRAM chips are.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2003, 02:32 AM
Tone Tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 518
Default Re: Missing chips on Accel card?

Really would like to know what happens when all macs go PCI-X, will we see another new card?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2003, 07:36 PM
digimix digimix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 113
Default Re: Missing chips on Accel card?

unless,"you fall off the planet" you will probably see several new cards at timely intervals for the forseable future, it's how they make the money.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2003, 01:34 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Missing chips on Accel card?

I'm afraid that we are in "mix-land" again - some chips with memory, some without... Hmmm...
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing GND?? Pins on accel card Audioartist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-14-2014 01:30 AM
possible to bypass DSP chips on HD accel cards? sound_music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-18-2012 06:27 PM
Some confusion with Soundtoys decapitator and accel chips? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-08-2011 03:42 PM
Core Accel Chips usage error 7204 innesireinar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-02-2007 02:06 PM
All these plugs won't open on last 3 accel chips crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-01-2006 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com