Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2021, 12:50 AM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 45
Default cascading outputs on master faders not working Protools 2020.12

Hi Everyone.

Shift + Option + Command doesn/t work to cascade outputs on master faders. Mater faders are all at the same width... I swear this use to work back in the day. Any solutions? This is making it a pain to setup my masterfaders output when configuring dolby atmos sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2021, 01:17 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,660
Default Re: cascading outputs on master faders not working Protools 2020.12

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsteeve View Post
Hi Everyone.

Shift + Option + Command doesn/t work to cascade outputs on master faders. Mater faders are all at the same width... I swear this use to work back in the day. Any solutions? This is making it a pain to setup my masterfaders output when configuring dolby atmos sessions.



Hi,


No never been available on a master fader. Only on tracks and aux's.


A master fader is specific to one source




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2021, 07:51 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,906
Default Re: cascading outputs on master faders not working Protools 2020.12

A Master Fader is not an output, it's a hook into a summing node.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2021, 11:53 AM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 45
Default Re: cascading outputs on master faders not working Protools 2020.12

Hey guys.

Let me clarify why I'm asking this question here. When mixing in Dolby Atmos you often have to create 100s of master faders for all your beds and objects to essentially do 2 things, mirror your bus processing onto the object path (especially useful when toggle tracks between beds and objects) and secondly to easily control the level going to the renderer. The big advantage of using master fader is that it doesn't count toward your voice count...

Recently avid increased the number of master faders that could be created for this very reason I believe hence why I'm asking if cascading the "output" selector on master faders possible because doing that manually is a real pain and it seems strange that they would have omitted this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2021, 12:34 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 880
Default Re: cascading outputs on master faders not working Protools 2020.12

oh golly. This is a pretty simple request that really should work. Create 30 mono outputs in a new I/O list, then create 30 mono channels and 30 mono master faders in the session.

Shift + option + command will allow you to assign outputs 1-30 across the channel faders very quickly. But you will need to manually assign outputs 1-30 across the master faders one by one.

Needing to go through 30, 40, 118 mono master faders for an Atmos mix to assign their outputs one by one is a major dent in Pro Tool's otherwise quite speedy workflow. It surely is a bug?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.

Last edited by LDS; 02-19-2021 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2021, 09:51 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,906
Default Re: cascading outputs on master faders not working Protools 2020.12

OH, sorry - I misunderstood the question. Yeah, hadn't noticed this but cascading multiple master outputs in one go doesn't work and don't see why it shouldn't. In fact, doesn't seem like master faders obey *any* of the usual multi-selection tools work with masters (shift-opt de-assign for example).

Don't remember if this ever worked - would be curious to see if it works on PT12 for example - but this might be a bug.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2021, 03:03 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 880
Default Re: cascading outputs on master faders not working Protools 2020.12

I’m not sure it ever worked either. It wasn’t until I started using DAPS that the need for so many master faders came up. In any case, Avid have said it is a bug - PT-221468 "Master Fader Multi-Assign (cascade) not enabled"
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2021, 02:36 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,285
Default Re: cascading outputs on master faders not working Protools 2020.12

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
I’m not sure it ever worked either. It wasn’t until I started using DAPS that the need for so many master faders came up. In any case, Avid have said it is a bug - PT-221468 "Master Fader Multi-Assign (cascade) not enabled"
Thanks! Glad to know it's logged. I just assigned 34 mono master faders and my wrist hurts.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2021, 04:07 PM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 140
Default Re: cascading outputs on master faders not working Protools 2020.12

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Thanks! Glad to know it's logged. I just assigned 34 mono master faders and my wrist hurts.

Indeed. I was thinking what a slapdash coding. From experience I‘m afraid this could easily remain unfixed forever . Lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Shortcut for cascading outputs no working anymore in PT 2020.9.1 master faders bsteeve Post - Surround - Video 2 10-26-2020 12:11 PM
Help!! - Protools 2020.3 Event Operations not working at all MissLoriV Pro Tools 2020 1 04-02-2020 10:34 PM
Protools 10 audio outputs stopped working for no apparent reason Cryos Pro Tools 10 6 04-03-2012 04:13 PM
How do I create master outputs in Protools LE 7.4.2 Sean L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-27-2008 10:31 AM
Cascading direct outputs in mixer? D Pinder Tips & Tricks 5 03-17-2000 03:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com