Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2021, 07:38 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default Ad-hoc network on Mac doesn't work, phone as an internet network worked

Hi,
Before with an old Ipad (2) an Pt Control I just had to create an ad-hoc network on my Mac and it worked fine.
Now with Avid Control and a more recent Ipad it doesn't. I have to create a network on my Iphone with internet and it works.
I there something I am missing ?
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.14.6 - Ram 64G - PT Ultimate 2020.12.0 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2021, 09:23 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,972
Default Re: Ad-hoc network on Mac doesn't work, phone as an internet network worked

There are so many things that could go wrong with networking it would be hard to say without more info. When you say adhoc do you mean that they are self-assigning IP's 169.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2021, 09:44 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default Re: Ad-hoc network on Mac doesn't work, phone as an internet network worked

Thanks Eddie. To be honest I don't know if it's IP's 169..... or something else…! I just create a network from computer to computer. The big change is now I run Mojave and before it works with Yosemite, Sierra, High Sierra.
I am not at my studio now but it's the same on my macbookpro, here is a screenshot (in french) of what I did :
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture d’écran 2021-01-03 à 18.31.10.jpg (26.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.14.6 - Ram 64G - PT Ultimate 2020.12.0 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2021, 12:22 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default Re: Ad-hoc network on Mac doesn't work, phone as an internet network worked

Well ok, today it works !!

I will definitely never understand networks
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.14.6 - Ram 64G - PT Ultimate 2020.12.0 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2021, 07:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,972
Default Re: Ad-hoc network on Mac doesn't work, phone as an internet network worked

Thats great!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT7 doesn't like my network...Any Ideas? gerax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-14-2007 07:33 AM
Use your network volumes to work from on Macs Mark Reis Storage Subsystems 4 07-10-2006 04:43 AM
Folder on Network doesn't show up in workspace Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-17-2005 08:46 AM
Does MIDI work over a network? Muzza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2003 03:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com