Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2020, 02:46 PM
GOOOTOOO GOOOTOOO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: LA
Posts: 60
Default Is there a good way to use VST3 in PT? Preferably for for free

I'm hoping to find a way that is more simple than using rewire and not too expensive
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2020, 02:51 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Is there a good way to use VST3 in PT? Preferably for for free

The way many (most?) folks do that is BlueCat Patchworks, not free but works very well and is simple to use.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2020, 02:55 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: Is there a good way to use VST3 in PT? Preferably for for free

+1 on Bluecat it is really good !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2020, 03:04 PM
Loudnoize Ent. Loudnoize Ent. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 484
Default Re: Is there a good way to use VST3 in PT? Preferably for for free

Another vote for BCP! Works wonderfully in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2020, 05:41 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,624
Default Re: Is there a good way to use VST3 in PT? Preferably for for free

Patchwork. Best money I ever spent.
Very simple, yet very versatile. And very reliable.
I recently found that I could use it to host pure midi AU/VST plugins, like sequencers, to trigger AAX VI's, something I have never seen before in PT. (Of course, it's been possible with Patchwork for years, I just never seen it.)
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six core i5 3.0 gHz, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2020, 01:19 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 816
Default Re: Is there a good way to use VST3 in PT? Preferably for for free

+1 for BC Patchwork. Very reliable.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.12 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2020, 06:56 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,421
Default Re: Is there a good way to use VST3 in PT? Preferably for for free

We use BC plugin called MB7-2 and it does the same thing acting as a container/Wrapper for all types of conversions into PT and much cheaper. You can have 4 plugins on each channel and who needs more than that as most are AAX64 these days anyway. Well enough for even big sessions.

We would never use the Bluecat plugins for anything else as they are pretty blah and sound like Avid stock plugins = Not useable so only as a wrapper for AU/VST/VST3 then.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2020, 07:05 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,624
Default Re: Is there a good way to use VST3 in PT? Preferably for for free

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
...and much cheaper.
Unless I am completely blind, it looks to me like Patchwork is 99, and MB7-2 is 129, dollars or EUR. Anyway, they're good value for your money.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six core i5 3.0 gHz, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2020, 07:16 AM
@tention @tention is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cologne / Germany
Posts: 177
Default Re: Is there a good way to use VST3 in PT? Preferably for for free

ddmd metaplugin works well.
i have to admit, that I don't use it often. Most, if not all stuff is available as AAX these days.
__________________
SOUND!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2020, 08:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,326
Default Re: Is there a good way to use VST3 in PT? Preferably for for free

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
We use BC plugin called MB7-2 and it does the same thing acting as a container/Wrapper for all types of conversions into PT and much cheaper. You can have 4 plugins on each channel and who needs more than that as most are AAX64 these days anyway. Well enough for even big sessions.

We would never use the Bluecat plugins for anything else as they are pretty blah and sound like Avid stock plugins = Not useable so only as a wrapper for AU/VST/VST3 then.
Why use MB7-2 if you don't need it's multiband capabilities? That's the main draw over Patchwork. Setups in Patchwork can get rather convoluted. For instance before we had access to track presets I set up a preset to have BFD3, multiple auxs and audio outs for each drum piece. All come down to a drum bus and then out to PT.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Unless I am completely blind, it looks to me like Patchwork is 99, and MB7-2 is 129, dollars or EUR. Anyway, they're good value for your money.
You're not blind.
Keep in mind that there's actually two versions of Patchwork which you get for one price: regular Patchwork and one that's specialized to handle vi's (it will also handle fx).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Cat Audio announces VST3 Plug-In Format Support as a Free Update unkJE AAX Plug-ins 40 05-13-2016 12:27 PM
ISDN Studio in Moscow (preferably APT-X) tj_davies Post - Surround - Video 9 11-16-2012 08:59 AM
Wrapper for VST3 DonaldM Virtual Instruments 2 01-30-2009 01:41 PM
Recommendations spectrum analyser preferably free sirpucho Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-17-2007 05:43 AM
Good midi box for mbox/preferably firewire??? jon one 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-20-2005 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com