Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2014, 05:12 PM
ljhugz ljhugz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: cedarville ohio
Posts: 12
Default Pro Tools 11 No Sound

Hi all, I purchased the education version of Pro Tools 11 a couple days ago and i'm having a lot of trouble using it. I downloaded Asio4All because I do not have an mbox and in my sessions I am not getting any sound. I have just the onboard sound card that I am trying to use. I need this program for multiple school classes and i'm getting very frustrated, because I have spent multiple hours trying to get it to work and I have only got it to work once, so I know for sure that it can work, something just is always messed up.

Here is two images that I have print screened.. hopefully this is some help.

https://imageshack.com/i/n1lbxmp
https://imageshack.com/i/mvoepfp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2014, 06:18 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,416
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 No Sound

Hi and Welcome to the Forums

In order to help you in any way shape or form we need much more info regarding your system setup like version of Windows, PT11, RAM, Harddrives, computer model etc etc etc so please follow forum regulations and read this:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

And make sure you do ALL the optimazations before you post the details needed and outlines above

Best
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2014, 09:04 PM
ljhugz ljhugz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: cedarville ohio
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 No Sound

Sorry I didn't read the sticky :S

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Caleb-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : MSI MS-7586
Serial Number : To Be Fille***********
Chassis : MSI Desktop
Mainboard : MSI P55-CD53 (MS-7586)
Serial Number : To be fille***********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) V1.7 04/27/2010
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 760 @ 2.80GHz (4C 3GHz/3.35GHz, 2.14GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1156

Chipset
Memory Controller : MSI Core (Clarksfield/Lynnfield) DMI 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Memory Controller : Intel Core Desktop (Lynnfield) UnCore 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz), 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.34GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3G1333LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-20 4-33-10-5)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3G1333LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-20 4-33-10-5)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3G1333LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-20 4-33-10-5)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3G1333LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-20 4-33-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACR Acer S232HL
(1920x1080, 23.1")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (7CU 336SP SM5.0 1.62GHz, 1GB 4GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (336SP 7C 1.62GHz, 1GB 4GHz)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (336SP 7C 1.62GHz, 1GB 4GHz)

Storage Devices
WDC WD10EARS-00Y5B1 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5") : 932GB (C:)
PHILIPS DVD+-RW DVD8701 (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EARS-00Y5B1 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5")
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ PHILIPS DVD+-RW DVD8701 (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : MSI P55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 07-23
Audio Device : MSI P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : PNY GF110 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 0016
Audio Codec : nVidia 0016
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : MSI P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : MSI P55/PM55/3400 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : MSI JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : MSI P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : MSI P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8168D/8111D Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9


I am not using Avid Hardware, because I do not need to record anything, I purchased Pro Tools for use with mixing and editing. I have just the default Pro Tools 11.

My problem is that I downloaded an audio driver named Asio4All to simulate a sound card I believe? I don't particularly understand it. I was able to get sound out of Pro Tools one time with the Asio Settings but I have not been able to replicate it at all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2014, 06:24 PM
OscarSC's Avatar
OscarSC OscarSC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lima - Perϊ
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 No Sound

I think there is a problem trying to use asio4all in sessions with samplerates higher than 44.1 or 48 khz. Are your sessions in 88.2 or 96k?
__________________
Intel I7 - 10700k, Gigabyte Z490 Vision D, Corsair Vengeance LPX 2666 - 32GB, Gigabyte AORUS NVMe Gen4 SSD, Windos 10 Pro.

Universal Audio Apollo 16, SPL Mixdream XP, SSL2+, Yamaha NS-10Ms, Yamaha MSP7 Studio, Pro Tools 2020.12.

Audio Engineer
Two time Latin Grammy Awards Nominee

Web: www.osc-audio.com
Facebook: @oscaudio
Instagram: @oscaudio
Twitter: @oscaudio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2014, 07:15 PM
ljhugz ljhugz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: cedarville ohio
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 No Sound

I have the sessions set at 44.1k
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2014, 07:34 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,416
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by ljhugz View Post
I have the sessions set at 44.1k

Have you downloaded the latest ASIO4ALL V2 and made sure you have the internal sound chosen under settings -> playback engine?hold down the N key on the keyboard when launching Pro Tools and when the screen to choose interface pops up choose the internal soundcard (ASIO4ALL) and see if that works

And VERY IMPORTANT goto Settings -> i/o and press default on ALL i/o settings. In out aux bus etc and restart and see if anything starts to sound like it should.

Best Regards
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2014, 09:16 PM
ljhugz ljhugz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: cedarville ohio
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 No Sound

ASIO4ALL V2 is selected in the playback engine and I set to default all my i/o settings and still no sound. However the really peculiar thing is when I have pro tools launched if I go to the system track and click the volume mixer and then click the fader know to get the ping, nothing sounds. I can't hear anything from my system volume mixer. Once I close Pro Tools and ping the volume fader, it makes the pinging noise again. What could that be?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2014, 02:16 PM
ljhugz ljhugz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: cedarville ohio
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 No Sound

Is there some other information I can provide? I really need this to work, I'm behind in two classes because it isn't working..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2014, 07:41 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 No Sound

Have you set the track/master fader outputs to main out?

Are the track meters showing any signs of life?

What are you using to monitor audio?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2014, 08:18 PM
ljhugz ljhugz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: cedarville ohio
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Have you set the track/master fader outputs to main out?

Are the track meters showing any signs of life?

What are you using to monitor audio?

Track and master fader outputs are set to main out.

The track meters show as if they are playing.

and i'm using Alesis M1 Active 320 USBs connected with 1/8 inch to the back of my pc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound in Pro Tools 10 BradleyAllan Windows 3 01-21-2013 05:16 PM
Audacity Sound, Reaper Sound, Pro Tools NO SOUND RoganX Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2012 09:06 PM
No sound from pro tools 8.0.5 Jags 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-13-2011 05:37 PM
What was the first computer Pro Tools (Sound Tools) run on. xyzt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 01-13-2009 08:48 PM
Not Getting Any Sound Out Of Pro Tools (mac Osx) trusion09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2007 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com