Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2014, 06:05 PM
Soul El Soul El is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: sacramento
Posts: 128
Default Quantize + velocity

I record a midi track and quantize selecting Note on/ Preserve Note duration and I get clicks for notes. Ive tried all the other selections and cant find a solution in the manual. It describes the process as selecting note on and duration but this keeps happening. I've fallen victim to stretching each velocity manually. One by one by one by one. Can I get a hot tub! (insert laughter) am I missing an easy function or is this just the way it is?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2014, 11:09 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,515
Default Re: Quantize + velocity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soul El View Post
I record a midi track and quantize selecting Note on/ Preserve Note duration and I get clicks for notes. Ive tried all the other selections and cant find a solution in the manual. It describes the process as selecting note on and duration but this keeps happening. I've fallen victim to stretching each velocity manually. One by one by one by one. Can I get a hot tub! (insert laughter) am I missing an easy function or is this just the way it is?
Hi, I'm not sure exactly what you're doing to fix the problem, or maybe the terminology you're using isn't correct. Velocity has nothing to do with how long the note is - velocity deals with dynamics. What instrument are you recording that gives you clicks on playback after quantizing? Can you post before/after screenshots of your MIDI Edit window?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2014, 06:59 AM
kccamp kccamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Quantize + velocity

Hi, I'm having the same problem when trying to quantize any midi data. I usually record using a midi keyboard, and afterwords either in staff view or piano roll view.....i would quantize the data (just to clean up my poor piano playing skills). When I do so, everything seems to get converted to stacatto notes (thats how it plays them afterwords)but the note is still displayed visually as a whole note.
I'm gonna try using some different softsynths etc and see if it continues...or trash my pref thing. Also I installed Pro Tools on a cheap laptop...just to do straight recording with...then work on my main computer at home.
I'll need to test it on my main computer since i haven't done so with the latest update of pro tools (ver 11.1.2)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2014, 09:05 AM
kccamp kccamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Quantize + velocity

I played around a bit with this on my laptop....and seemed to found the cause of this (for me anyways).
In the midi in devices (I think in the setting options)....I noticed it had mbox2 midi in...and mbox2(emulated)in. I deselected the check box for the emulated one....and it all works proper now. So now I can edit and quantize the midi data without the clicking/staccato note stuff.

I don't know if that will help with your case Soul El....but seems to work for me (if our problems are the same)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data... kingtinker Pro Tools 10 5 11-12-2011 10:53 AM
Zero velocity? JohnnyMarks MIDI 4 03-29-2007 09:50 AM
Any one else with velocity bug 7.2 KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-11-2006 07:07 AM
How do I UNDO quantize or groove quantize in PT6.9 Asymmetric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-24-2005 07:04 PM
Midi note velocity quantize on the fly: possible? seth666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-13-2005 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com