Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2012, 08:20 AM
Tj-Shredder Tj-Shredder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3
Default DAE error -9126

A Friend of mine has occasionally this DAE error, combined with missing files. They seem to disappear out of nowhere.
At least I'd like to what this error means and how to avoid it...
The ProTools version is 9.0.6 and is running on a Digi 003.

I'd appreciate any hint...

Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2012, 03:24 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: DAE error -9126

Thats typically a hard disk error.... Is he using his OS disk to record and mix sessions? Is he using a slow or non-certified hard drive?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error -9126 Parches Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-10-2012 09:56 AM
DAE error 9126 Kornfed Records Pro Tools 9 10 08-06-2011 06:57 AM
PT9 DAE error -9126 bigtuna macOS 1 07-21-2011 03:30 PM
DAE error -9126 Pompolius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-01-2011 12:05 PM
DAE error -9126 Oldskewl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-03-2010 06:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com