Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2011, 08:30 PM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 196
Default Grid Lines in Slip Mode 9.0.5?

when i choose slip mode in PT 9.0.5, the grid lines disappear and only show down-beat lines (no 4ths, 8ths, 16ths, etc.). How do I make it so the grid lines remain shown even in slip mode?

in grid mode, the grid lines are there and look normal.

thanks.

-anack

____________________
specs:
PT 9.0.5
OSX Lion 7.1
MacBook Pro i7 2.66 GHz Core Duo
8 GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2011, 03:47 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,349
Default Re: Grid Lines in Slip Mode 9.0.5?

They show fine here. In Slip they do seem to fade-contrast a bit but still are visible.
Try the ProTools Pref and Database Helper ( V-2.3 rc2)

PT's 9.0.5, OS 10.7.1
MP Dual 6, 12Gb, 64 bit kernnel
HD3 Magma solution
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2011, 07:55 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 196
Default Re: Grid Lines in Slip Mode 9.0.5?

is there a way to adjust the contrast of the grid lines? maybe mine are in low contrast...didn't realize that was even an option.
__________________

Mac OSX 10.15 Catalina
Pro Tools 2020.09.1
2020 Mac Mini 3.2 Ghz i7, 32GB Ram
UAD Apollo Rack Thunderbolt
UAD Satellite Quad
Glyph Studio Raid SSD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2011, 03:24 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,349
Default Re: Grid Lines in Slip Mode 9.0.5?

From the monitor it self or the Monitor prefs in system pref (Calibrate). not in PT's other that your color depths but this doesn't effect the grid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viewing grid in slip mode remusjacobs macOS 2 10-15-2012 02:41 PM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 07:11 AM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
Removing Vertical Grid Lines while in Slip Mode teacherman Tips & Tricks 3 06-08-2010 12:32 PM
Grid Lines - Slip Mode vs. Grid Mode Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 02-20-2006 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com