Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2010, 06:05 AM
Xollop Xollop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 45
Default Is iLok Required to run?

While not a HUGE deal, I'm stoked that I no-longer have to lug around my m-box pro with ProTools 9.
The nagging question for me now is, Does ProTools 9 require you use an iLok in order to run?
In those instances where I'm using my Mbox2 Pro, I don't like the idea of having to have an iLok also attached to my MBP, taking up one of 3 USB ports.

Any clarity on this? I understand that they want to get around piracy, which I respect, but is it an either or situation with the iLok and Mbox?

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2010, 06:08 AM
remis remis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 424
Default Re: Is iLok Required to run?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xollop View Post
While not a HUGE deal, I'm stoked that I no-longer have to lug around my m-box pro with ProTools 9.
The nagging question for me now is, Does ProTools 9 require you use an iLok in order to run?
In those instances where I'm using my Mbox2 Pro, I don't like the idea of having to have an iLok also attached to my MBP, taking up one of 3 USB ports.

Any clarity on this? I understand that they want to get around piracy, which I respect, but is it an either or situation with the iLok and Mbox?

cheers
Fairly sure this has been well documented today...yes you must always have your ilok plugged in to be able to run PT9. It's just like using Waves now, for exmaple. The authorization of PT9 is handled via ilok
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2010, 06:16 AM
Xollop Xollop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 45
Default Re: Is iLok Required to run?

Looked through the forum, couldn't find the answer.
But thanks anyway!

That sucks. Great, so I'd be down to one USB on the MBP...usb keyboard, iLok and Mbox Pro FW.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:39 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: Is iLok Required to run?

I also don't like the fact I always need an iLok. I've got a Mbox2 and a Digi 003R sitting here and it would be great to run PT (even in v8) without always carrying my iLok from one machine to the other.

This leads me to the question: can at least PT8 and 9 be installed on the same system? Like this I could run v8 whenever my iLok isn't around...
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:48 AM
Xollop Xollop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 45
Default Re: Is iLok Required to run?

You know, I doubt you can have both PT8 and 9 on the same system unless you partition your harddrive. Maybe if you buy the full version rather than the upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2010, 09:12 AM
dkean dkean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: Is iLok Required to run?

I also have mbox and 003.
If you only want to run PT8 on your mbox then just don't upgrade! - no iLok needed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2010, 09:16 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Is iLok Required to run?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holly73 View Post
I also don't like the fact I always need an iLok. I've got a Mbox2 and a Digi 003R sitting here and it would be great to run PT (even in v8) without always carrying my iLok from one machine to the other.

This leads me to the question: can at least PT8 and 9 be installed on the same system? Like this I could run v8 whenever my iLok isn't around...
Thats the 64000 question. I doubt it.

Its shame that you couldn't launch 9 with a supported Digi interface without the iLok asset and have it revert to the PT8 feature set.

This really kinda sucks for those of us that do a lot of PT support. I'm probably going to have to buy a extra copy of PT9 for my internet connected desktop just to stay current. Yeah.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Ilok Required? fly_with_v Eleven Rack 10 01-11-2011 06:44 PM
iLok required for Pro Tools LE 8? AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 08-25-2010 12:33 PM
ilok required for PC? sssoundsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-11-2005 08:03 AM
Ilok required? basschair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-23-2004 02:33 PM
ilok required moustaki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-05-2004 05:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com