Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2008, 05:42 AM
Bennie Cook Bennie Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default spacebar doesn\'t always work (again)

I have a problem whereby I hit the spacebar to go into play on Pro Tools, the play and stop buttons on the transport both flash and Pro Tools fails to go into play. I have to press space a few times to get it to work.

I know lots of other people have had this problem. The reason I'm starting a new thread is that I need to know whether there is a fix for this yet rather than a workaround. The systems we use here rely on this keyboard shortcut working correctly 100% of the time. So this is much more than just an annoying problem for us.

The systems we're having these problems on are 2GHz MacBook Duos with 1GB memory, running Mac OS X 10.5.1. Pro Tools LE version 7.3.1 using MBox 2 Micros. We're recording to a single external firewire drive.

Thanks in advance,
__________________
Bennie Cook
The Audio Workshop
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2008, 06:48 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: spacebar doesn\'t always work (again)

10.5.1 isn't supported.

This was fixed in an earlier version, but maybe it has reappeared in the unsupported 10.5.1 OS you're using. You'll have to wait for leopard compatibility to tackle this I'm afraid. You could try 7.4, but since it's not Leopard-approved either, you might still have the same issue.

Incidentally (or FWIW), opening the 'playback engine' dialog box and closing it again should make the problem stop temporarily. That's what worked back in 7.1 anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2008, 07:59 AM
372cat 372cat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: nashville, tn usa
Posts: 153
Default Re: spacebar doesn\'t always work (again)

If temporary fix #1 doesn't help, try temporary fix #2: Open the Playback Engine window and toggle the top RTAS Engine button. If temporary fix # 2 doesn't work, try temporary fix # 3: toggle your Buffer size, THEN toggle your RTAS Engine.
__________________
jerry
www.proguitartracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2008, 02:59 AM
Bennie Cook Bennie Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: spacebar doesn\'t always work (again)

Thanks for the responses. For the record, none of the workarounds suggested make any difference.
__________________
Bennie Cook
The Audio Workshop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spacebar Problem def3mno62 Pro Tools 11 3 02-12-2014 12:47 PM
Can't hit the spacebar without a pop at the end spviii macOS 12 10-15-2012 05:15 PM
Timeline and spacebar shacke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-18-2007 05:24 PM
Possible fix for not playing from spacebar Greg B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-16-2006 10:23 AM
[bleep] + SPACEBAR... LUEDEMANN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2005 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com