Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:51 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 752
Default Can you transfer an autotune ilok licence?

Hi,

Just a simple question who need a quick answer! If i buy an ilok licence on ebay, will i be able to upgrade the plugin and register it at my name (future updates, etc...) I serched the anteres web site but did not find any info on ownership transfer.

Thank you for your help!

Luc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:59 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Can you transfer an autotune ilok licence?

I believe the only way you will be able to upgrade is if you are the registered user of the asset.
The eBay seller would have to transfer the asset off of his/her account to yours, even though you have the iLok with the authorization on it. I would contact the seller and ask if that is possible and contact Antares and tell them the story too.
Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:03 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 752
Default Re: Can you transfer an autotune ilok licence?

Hi Rob,

Thank you verry much for your help. I've been outbid but i will know the answer for the next time! I've send an email to antares yesterday but did not get an answer yet. I think you cant transfer waves assets and i tough i heard something similar about autotune but i wasn't sure. Thanks again!
Luc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[HELP] Can't Transfer ProTools10 Licence to My iLok (unDetect iLok) :( nmstudio Windows 5 10-25-2011 03:10 AM
Can anyone help on Ilok licence transfer question (HD) vsukpadman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-12-2011 01:35 AM
MPT 1, iLok licence transfer Nezecus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-12-2010 09:56 AM
how to transfer licence/reg details.... jonboi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2008 04:13 PM
PTMP - Licence Transfer millspost Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-06-2006 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com