Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2005, 02:16 PM
bbason bbason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 13
Default RAM-related 7401 error

I know there have been a number of threads regarding 7401 errors, but none of them seem to address the issue I'm having. Upon upgrading my RAM from 512 to 1.5 GB, autotune 3 will not work (it does work again if I remove the extra RAM). When I try to insert RTAS autotune or open Audiosuite autotune, I get a 7401 error.

I have tried all possible variations regarding page file size (as is recommended in the Digi answerbase and anteres KB), as well as all the other solutions mentioned for other 7401 errors listed in the DUC, but nothing has worked.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2005, 06:53 AM
bbason bbason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 13
Default Re: RAM-related 7401 error

Anyone have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2005, 10:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: RAM-related 7401 error

Do you have the latest version of the plug-in installed?

Have you tried turning off the paging file altogether?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2005, 12:20 PM
bbason bbason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 13
Default Re: RAM-related 7401 error

It is the lastest version of autotune 3, and I have tried turning off the paging file. I noticed someone else had the same problem (upgraded to 1.5 GB RAM and a plugin stopped working due to a 7401) a while back on this forum and no solution was ever mentioned in the thread. I'd love to get this resolved, so I can stop removing my RAM to make autotune work! Thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2005, 06:56 PM
bbason bbason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 13
Default Re: RAM-related 7401 error

Any additional ideas? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2005, 07:14 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: RAM-related 7401 error

You could try this from the Antares website:
Quote:
PC Native (RTAS, DirectX)
• Upgrade from any previous PC native version of Auto-Tune to Auto-Tune 4 RTAS or DirectX : $99.00
and see if that helps.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2005, 12:07 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: RAM-related 7401 error

Well, there seem to be something odd with 1.5 GB memory (in my case PC2700), since the machine sometimes works better with 1 GB then with 1.5 GB... It is however, not a problem that is isolated to the Antares Autotune, but also to NI-products...

I just checked out Autotune 3 and it works over here at my end - strange...
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2005, 02:44 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: RAM-related 7401 error

Heureka!!!!!

I had a plugin installed called VSampler from Speedsoft, as I removed it my 7401:s went away.
Also get out all unnecessary PACE-files and iLok files and only have the latest (be aware that some plugins overwrite with older versions as they install...)
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error 7401 GusMacedo Pro Tools 9 3 06-23-2011 05:04 PM
error -7401 with LE 7.4.2 apfel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-22-2011 09:45 AM
dae error 7401 nachonieto Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-30-2009 08:08 PM
DAE Error -7401 ??? teacherman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-17-2007 11:18 PM
Error #7401 Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-04-2004 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com