Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-04-2021, 06:26 PM
Jkoebe Jkoebe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 6
Default Re: Basic Routing Folder Default

[QUOTE=Ben Jenssen;2592405]

By the way, there was a mention of ADC problems w/trackfolders. As I understood it, that had to do with tracks going off sync after freezing/unfreezing their track folder or routing folder. I experienced that myself. So I'm just staying away from freezing them for now.
/QUOTE]

Dang another bug with the routing folders? Guess I'll stay away from freezing anything. Thanks for the heads up.
__________________
Mac High Sierra 10.13.6 / UAD Apollo Rig / Pro Tools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-04-2021, 06:29 PM
Jkoebe Jkoebe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 6
Default Re: Basic Routing Folder Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Holding the modifier key while opening or closing any folder will open/close all

Nice, I'll try this out. That would be a nice work around if I can't get the previously saved state thing figured out.
__________________
Mac High Sierra 10.13.6 / UAD Apollo Rig / Pro Tools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-05-2021, 02:35 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 816
Default Re: Basic Routing Folder Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I checked again, routing folder opens in the state it was last saved. I sware I had the problem of them always opening last week.

I'm only just getting familiar with track folders.

By the way, there was a mention of ADC problems w/trackfolders. As I understood it, that had to do with tracks going off sync after freezing/unfreezing their track folder or routing folder. I experienced that myself. So I'm just staying away from freezing them for now.

I think routing folders are great, especially with solo functionality, so I hope that I will not have more problems with them. Being able to freeze them is essential.
Sessions open with routing folders in the last saved state, but they are always open when loaded from track presets, even though they were saved closed. I think they should always present themselves as saved.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.12 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-05-2021, 06:31 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: Basic Routing Folder Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Holding the modifier key while opening or closing any folder will open/close all
Yes, and Shift-F opens/closes all selected folders. I wish Avid would combine those such that Option-Shift-F (on Mac) opened/closed all track folders whether selected or not.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.3 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave in a Trashcan
PT 2021.3 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10, HP Z440
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-05-2021, 07:46 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: Basic Routing Folder Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
Sessions open with routing folders in the last saved state, but they are always open when loaded from track presets, even though they were saved closed. I think they should always present themselves as saved.
I'll have to check track presets. Because in my User session templates, Routing Folders open in whatever state they were in when "saved as a template "

So to clarify ::: if say you have a group of drum tracks in a routing folder and you save them as a User track preset in a closed state,,,,, when you select them from track presets in a new session the will be in the open state ??
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-05-2021, 08:20 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,908
Default Re: Basic Routing Folder Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
...So to clarify ::: if say you have a group of drum tracks in a routing folder and you save them as a User track preset in a closed state,,,,, when you select them from track presets in a new session the will be in the open state ??
Not sure about that one, but for sure when importing track data from a template into matched tracks, folder membership is *not* brought in - routing is correct, but you have to redrag all the folder members back into the parent folder.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-06-2021, 06:55 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: Basic Routing Folder Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Not sure about that one, but for sure when importing track data from a template into matched tracks, folder membership is *not* brought in - routing is correct, but you have to redrag all the folder members back into the parent folder.
Humm first I have never tried to "import track data" . So I am not clear
on what you are saying ? "from a template into matched tracks "



Also I have heard of import "Session data" and even the "Match Tracks" option in Import Session data drop down window ,, but I am unaware of "import "Track data" as a selection .
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-06-2021, 11:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,484
Default Re: Basic Routing Folder Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Yes, and Shift-F opens/closes all selected folders. I wish Avid would combine those such that Option-Shift-F (on Mac) opened/closed all track folders whether selected or not.
Yes, Option+Shift+F opens selected, just using Option(without Shift) should open/close all folder tracks(and this might not work as a key command, it may require holding Option and mouse-clicking on a folder icon)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-06-2021, 01:41 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: Basic Routing Folder Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Yes, Option+Shift+F opens selected, just using Option(without Shift) should open/close all folder tracks(and this might not work as a key command, it may require holding Option and mouse-clicking on a folder icon)
Actually Option+Shift+F does not do anything on my system
Yes: Shift + F opens and closes all selected
Yes: Holding Option and then clicking any folder "icon" will open all folder tracks selected or not
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-08-2021, 08:17 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: Basic Routing Folder Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Yes, Option+Shift+F opens selected, just using Option(without Shift) should open/close all folder tracks(and this might not work as a key command, it may require holding Option and mouse-clicking on a folder icon)
Yes, sadly, it's a mouse thing. I hate those meeses to pieces.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.3 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave in a Trashcan
PT 2021.3 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10, HP Z440
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Folder Track bug: Soloing a Routing Folder doesn't solo routing bus XJENSEN Pro Tools 2020 7 04-24-2020 07:29 AM
Lion PT 10 and Default Folder audiobob macOS 0 12-19-2011 07:36 AM
Why can't I set my plugins root settings folder outside PT's default folder? RiF Pro Tools 9 4 09-26-2011 12:11 PM
default folder location pauldub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-06-2008 09:14 AM
basic routing question charlie_m 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-21-2007 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com