Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2021, 10:41 AM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 380
Default how to create more Inserts on Channels & Master Fader?

I've seen a YouTube on this.. I thought I saved it in my Library but it's not there? I spent a couple hours last night & this morning trying to find it..

Do any of you have it or would uoi kindly post the method??

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2021, 12:11 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,533
Default Re: how to create more Inserts on Channels & Master Fader?

I don't have a link to a video, but I guess you're talking about routing a track via an aux track and thereby getting access to its inserts, increasing the number of inserts available to that signal to twenty. That's the only way, I think.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2021, 05:04 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,528
Default Re: how to create more Inserts on Channels & Master Fader?

You get 10 inserts per track, split 1-5 and 6-10. Are you not seeing them or do you want more than 10?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2021, 05:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,302
Default Re: how to create more Inserts on Channels & Master Fader?

Indeed, just run thru an AUX on the way to the master. Having said that, if you need more than 10 inserts on a mix, you're probably not mixing right
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2021, 09:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: how to create more Inserts on Channels & Master Fader?

Hi,


Inserts are setup in the I/O page. Create a stereo insert then you can create mono sub paths as inserts. BUT if you are trying to place a mono insert on a stereo track then you'll have to use the methods above by routing to a mono aux or track and insert mono on that.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2021, 04:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,302
Default Re: how to create more Inserts on Channels & Master Fader?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


Inserts are setup in the I/O page. Create a stereo insert then you can create mono sub paths as inserts. BUT if you are trying to place a mono insert on a stereo track then you'll have to use the methods above by routing to a mono aux or track and insert mono on that.




Chris
This is accurate for hardware inserts. I suspect the OP wants to use more than 10 plugins. Plus, a single hardware insert could easily route thru several hardware units
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2021, 11:28 PM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 380
Default Re: how to create more Inserts on Channels & Master Fader?

Got it.. Found the I/O & got more Inserts..

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command Master fader stuck in Inserts mode Jambroch ICON & C|24 2 12-17-2012 01:23 PM
Master Fader Inserts richardlewisx macOS 11 11-25-2011 07:39 AM
DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader? Ricky Cobble Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-05-2003 05:47 AM
Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF 7thheaven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 04-03-2002 05:33 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com