Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2021, 01:36 PM
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 62
Default monitors lo volume /attenuated?

howdy,
i have Carbon up and running , can record ,headphones are spot on but , my monitors, Presonus scepters S8, low volume , can barely hear them, i have checked everything i know to do , any suggestions welcome,
Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2021, 04:42 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 415
Default Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2crows View Post
howdy,
i have Carbon up and running , can record ,headphones are spot on but , my monitors, Presonus scepters S8, low volume , can barely hear them, i have checked everything i know to do , any suggestions welcome,
Thx
- What is the level set to on the back of the Presonus speakers?
- You're using MON L-R on Carbon, right?
- In Pro Tools > Hardware Setup > Line I/O, is +4 or -10 selected for MON L-R?
- What's the green LED strip level (i.e 60%) on front panel of Carbon when Speaker button is enabled (also green)? If you can send a picture of the front panel, that'd be helpful.

Thanks.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2021, 09:31 AM
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 62
Default Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?

Got it Kyle , user error, monitor button is now greeN , embarrassing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2021, 10:06 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 415
Default Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2crows View Post
Got it Kyle , user error, monitor button is now greeN , embarrassing
Ok, glad to hear that. FYI, here's a video of configuring speaker sets which may be useful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ORlU...YekJAY&index=8
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2021, 12:45 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,811
Default Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?

While we're on the subject of monitors for Carbon, I wanted to ask something. Can the main monitor outs 1-2 be changed to a regular line out that's not attenuated? For example, if I was doing surround work with a separate hardware monitoring device and wanted to use 1-2 in addition to the 8 line outs, for a total of 10 line outputs, which would then be attenuated as needed from the hardware monitoring device.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2021, 01:58 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 415
Default Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
While we're on the subject of monitors for Carbon, I wanted to ask something. Can the main monitor outs 1-2 be changed to a regular line out that's not attenuated? For example, if I was doing surround work with a separate hardware monitoring device and wanted to use 1-2 in addition to the 8 line outs, for a total of 10 line outputs, which would then be attenuated as needed from the hardware monitoring device.
Yes, that's straightforward. You simply uncheck any active monitor sets (Main, Alt 1, Alt 2) in Pro Tools > Hardware Setup.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2021, 10:29 PM
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 62
Default Re: monitors lo volume /attenuated?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Yes, that's straightforward. You simply uncheck any active monitor sets (Main, Alt 1, Alt 2) in Pro Tools > Hardware Setup.
Is there any chance that avid will get up with Dave Smith instruments , a great , proprietary to PT synth plug in
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Adjust Volume of Studio Monitors in PT12? johnbarnesiii Pro Tools 12 5 07-19-2016 03:11 PM
Low headphone volume when using studio monitors Deshi88 Eleven Rack 1 06-04-2016 06:32 PM
What volume should I set my monitors? iannetta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-02-2010 08:23 PM
Powered monitors and volume control kastadyne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 09-17-2004 08:11 PM
Volume Pot From Adat Bridge to Monitors??? Kitch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-01-2003 09:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com