Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-17-2020, 04:37 PM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 273
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcalla View Post
Very impressive! Did the Mac/trackpad get hot? Were the fans running at audible speeds?
No noticeable heat and the fan stayed completely silent.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-17-2020, 04:38 PM
Jcalla Jcalla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 103
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tclash View Post
No noticeable heat and the fan stayed completely silent.
Thanks a lot for the detailed info!
__________________
Mac Pro (Late 2013), 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB RAM, macOS 11.2
MacBook Pro (16-inch, 2019), 2.3 GHz 8-Core i9, 16 GB RAM, macOS 10.15.7.
Pro Tools 2020.12
Cubase Pro 11.0.1
Logic Pro X 10.6.1
Apollo Twin DUO MKII
UAD-2 Satellite QUAD Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-17-2020, 08:39 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,885
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

The M1 Macs have been getting some impressive performance reports on Davinci Resolve. Seamlessly playing back multiple 4k video feeds with no stutter, etc... Even the cheapest most basic M1 Mac Mini.

I'm sure it will take Avid a year and a half to support them, and you'll have to buy a whole new subscription since they won't work on any older version.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2020.12
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-17-2020, 10:42 PM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 273
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
I'm sure it will take Avid a year and a half to support them, and you'll have to buy a whole new subscription since they won't work on any older version.
You're probably right, but I'm done giving Avid money. The Macbook Pro isn't my main audio computer anyway, I was just experimenting.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-28-2020, 03:17 PM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 140
Default Experience with Apple M1?

Hi,

What's your experience with Apple M1 Computers and Pro Tools.

How well work third party plugins and is it stable?

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-29-2020, 11:27 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 140
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Thanks for directing my newly opened topic to this thread :)

I don't understand why people need so much ram when doing audio production.

I do believe that, once M1 is officially supported, is going to be plenty when working with Audio.

My Windows machine has 32 Gigabytes and I mostly border at half it's capacity, mind you that Windows eats up more ram than Mac OS usually.

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-29-2020, 11:29 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 140
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tclash View Post
You're probably right, but I'm done giving Avid money. The Macbook Pro isn't my main audio computer anyway, I was just experimenting.
I've switched to Windows as well as my main rig but having such a battery efficient and well performing laptop is very enticing, especially given the price.

I'm actually nowadays more appalled by Avid's business practices.

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-29-2020, 11:46 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 810
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
Thanks for directing my newly opened topic to this thread :)

I don't understand why people need so much ram when doing audio production.
Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Some VI's and plugins need more RAM than others. From what I've read about the MI machines, though, they are very CPU and RAM efficient. I have 64GB on my PC because I use lots of VI's and other plugins over a large track count. But even then, I'm almost always under 50%. I believe 16GB with the MI's would be just fine. I'm getting attracted!
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.12 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-29-2020, 01:03 PM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 140
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
Some VI's and plugins need more RAM than others. From what I've read about the MI machines, though, they are very CPU and RAM efficient. I have 64GB on my PC because I use lots of VI's and other plugins over a large track count. But even then, I'm almost always under 50%. I believe 16GB with the MI's would be just fine. I'm getting attracted!
I agree but with today's available track counts, people use way too many VIs and create overdubs upon overdubs with sometimes unnecessarily adding Elements to the composition which do not contribute but rather hurt the overall clarity and discernibility and make it impossible to make something stick out.

Later on during mixing, many of those elements are going to be muted or dialed down so you'd barely hear them anyways and that sometimes would more than half the instances of used VIs.

To me, 16 gb are fine, even for professional usage.

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-29-2020, 04:16 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,209
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

That’s all well and good for your use case, but that doesn’t work for everyone else. Some people require HUGE templates for film scores that require massive amounts of RAM.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session protools 8 mp vers Protools 12 [Résolue] eryck Le Forum en Français 5 10-18-2016 11:54 AM
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 11:27 AM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com