Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-10-2019, 11:11 AM
Dror520 Dror520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 16
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Nudge by 1, Bank by 8 for both S1 and Mix
Thanks, are there any plans to add a preference to bank by the number of surfaces available? For example, to be able to bank by 16 if you have two S1's and so forth.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-10-2019, 01:58 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,978
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Not currently but S6 does that so maybe (after some of the other stuff we have planned)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-11-2019, 04:40 AM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 45
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

I travel a fair bit and I personally feel that a couple S1 is probably more what I'm looking for. I can have 2 of them for my mixing rig in my studio and I need to travel I can just chuck one in my bag easy. I don't really need the pres on the S3... I have quite a few mixers friends who own an S3 and are thinking about getting a couple S1 instead for the same reason... the price difference is not that much when adding the tablets, but it is the modularity that makes it great for what I need it to do.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-04-2020, 07:53 PM
Dror520 Dror520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 16
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Not currently but S6 does that so maybe (after some of the other stuff we have planned)
Hi Eddie,

Is there anyway I could help push for that feature? I just got my two S1s and that is the only fault I've experienced with these amazing units :)

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-08-2020, 10:43 AM
justinmj justinmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 5
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

I too am considering this move from S3 to two S1's. Mainly for a bit of space-savings and the S6 style metering.

However, I use "solo clear" constantly on my S3, is there a similar feature on the S1?

I guess I also have to consider the Dock too, would be good to have that sweet master fader.

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-08-2020, 11:32 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,323
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Greetings. You could easily reprogram any of the track color keys on S1 to be Solo Clear.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-08-2020, 12:25 PM
justinmj justinmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 5
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings. You could easily reprogram any of the track color keys on S1 to be Solo Clear.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Thanks Jeff...without any modifier keys or anything?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-02-2020, 10:42 AM
Flyingrockstudios Flyingrockstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 53
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
which 12.5? I've been looking for some since the s1 was announced.

I think for myself, I'm probably going to get a 3 s1's with android tablets, and the dock with the ipad pro 12.9 I already have. Then I'll get a raven so I can use it to quick input plugins sends and I/O and do editing on the edit window. If both system can work together, that would be a really good combo and that would be really close to the system I pitched Avid earlier this year. Well I just found some people are actually using the Raven MTI2 with Artist mix, so the s1 and MTI2 should work, yay!
So did you ever get the Raven and pair it with the S1? How does it work for you? I already have the Raven and I'm thinking over this combination. I made a little graphic to show what I mean. With the Raven do I even need the tablets?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Avid S1 + MTi2.jpg (62.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT 2021.3 Ultimate HDX, Dual Slate Raven MTi2, HD IO 16x16, Mac Pro 6.1 2013, 12 core CPU, 64GB RAM, Slate VSX, Focal Solo Be6, Roland V-Drums, DW drums, too many VI’s and plug ins to mention
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-02-2020, 06:52 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 880
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinmj View Post
Thanks Jeff...without any modifier keys or anything?


Yep! If you create a EUCON command for your chosen button in EuControl, "Clear Solo" is tucked away under "Global". You could program it so it clears both Solos and Mutes with a single button press if you really wanted to...
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-03-2020, 03:28 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,805
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

I'm not sure that anybody has mentioned the S3-only feature "Multi-Master Mode". This has been a KILLER workflow for me!

I have another setup that I have been used to which includes:
4 Artist Mix/1 Artist Control/1 Avid Control/1 JLCooper Surround Panner for ES

I thought I needed and wanted more faders. The more the merrier, right? WRONG!

With S3+Dock and Multi-Master Mode, I don't need ANYTHING else and it's all comfortably right in front of me.

I wouldn't swap for multiple S1 over the S3. I'm very happy with this!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-08-03 at 3.29.12 PM.jpg (81.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com