Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-08-2019, 12:15 AM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 45
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
I tried setting up an IAC bus but couldn't get it to work. I also tried sending the midi directly through physical midi I/O using a cable and a MOTU 4x4... and I tried output LTC via audio into Lockstep, which then converts that LTC audio to MTC. Lockstep received the LTC audio... but I have mixed results with the resulting MTC making it into the renderer. I'll keep fiddling with it and see if it sorts itself out... but even then, MTC isn't frame accurate.
Yep this is not working for me either... had to generate an LTC wav file to get it to sync with the renderer.... but with MTC through IAC Bus 1.. no go, does not work.
Anyone got it working with MTC? What is your magic trick...?
I'm running an HDX2 with an MTRX
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-08-2019, 07:21 AM
Adam at Dolby Adam at Dolby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 7
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Have you tried deleting and re-adding the port in Audio MIDI setup. I've had to do that to get this working.

In Audio MIDI setup, MIDI Studio, IAC Driver, IAC Properties, Add and Remove port - delete the existing bus with the minus key, re-add with the plus key so it shows IAC Bus 1 and make sure Device is Online is checked. Go back to Pro Tools, Peripherals, Synchronization and set the Generator to IAC Bus 1.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-08-2019, 07:38 AM
Adam at Dolby Adam at Dolby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 7
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Hi Paolo, Separate issues altogether. Atmos Content Creation Tools are an important but small part of what Dolby Labs does altogether so it is a matter of resources - eng, QA, support and fitting into existing sales/system models. We also believe that our dealers selling configured systems provide added value and services in supporting our products and helping customers with over-all Atmos studio needs.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-08-2019, 07:48 AM
Adam at Dolby Adam at Dolby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 7
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsteeve View Post
Yep this is not working for me either... had to generate an LTC wav file to get it to sync with the renderer.... but with MTC through IAC Bus 1.. no go, does not work.
Anyone got it working with MTC? What is your magic trick...?
I'm running an HDX2 with an MTRX
Have you tried deleting and re-adding the port in Audio MIDI setup? I've had to do this to get it to work.

Audio MIDI setup, MIDI studio, IAC Driver, IAC Driver Properties, Add and Remove ports, remove with minus, add with plus, should display IAC Bus 1, make sure Device is online is checked, reselect as MTC Generator in Pro Tools, Peripherals, Synchronization, MTC Gen online in transport window.

Should work.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-08-2019, 12:53 PM
ChrisMac ChrisMac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 222
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

anyone try the Source Elements LTC plug to send TC? https://source-elements.com/products/source-ltc
__________________
Chris McIntosh
President/Sound Supervisor
Postal Audio Inc.
Imdb
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-09-2019, 03:48 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 355
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMac View Post
anyone try the Source Elements LTC plug to send TC? https://source-elements.com/products/source-ltc
Related:

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/pro...ent-4682714898

View comments below the article.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-09-2019, 06:37 PM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 45
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam at Dolby View Post
Have you tried deleting and re-adding the port in Audio MIDI setup? I've had to do this to get it to work.

Audio MIDI setup, MIDI studio, IAC Driver, IAC Driver Properties, Add and Remove ports, remove with minus, add with plus, should display IAC Bus 1, make sure Device is online is checked, reselect as MTC Generator in Pro Tools, Peripherals, Synchronization, MTC Gen online in transport window.

Should work.
No I haven't, I'll try that when I get back in the studio. Thanks for the advice

Last edited by bsteeve; 11-09-2019 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-15-2019, 07:32 AM
huub huub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: amsterdam
Posts: 26
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Routing MTC internally works fine for me using the IAC bus.
Don't forget to go to peripherals to assign mtc to the IAC bus.

Huub
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-15-2019, 07:41 PM
ChrisMac ChrisMac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 222
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
Related:

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/pro...ent-4682714898

View comments below the article.
Thanks Paulo, have to give it a try
__________________
Chris McIntosh
President/Sound Supervisor
Postal Audio Inc.
Imdb
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-06-2019, 04:46 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 283
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

(null)
This is working for me also. Might sound dumb but check the Renderer and PT are set to the same frame rate , that initially caught me out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner
Ultimate 2021.3, S1, Dock, Mac OS 10.15.7, MacMini 3.2 Ghz 6-Core i7, 64gb RAM.

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Neyrinck Broadcast Supreme Bundle: Dolby E, Dolby Digital & Pro Logic John McDaniel Buy & Sell 1 10-20-2014 06:39 AM
Each new bit of knowledge brings more ??? Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 3 12-17-2011 06:04 AM
Import Session data brings undesirable audio regions Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2007 07:56 PM
New Dolby Encoder:Any Users? MusoPro Post - Surround - Video 11 11-24-2005 03:59 AM
HD users need DTS and Dolby Digital encoders soon! poldo Post - Surround - Video 2 06-11-2002 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com