Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2017, 04:34 PM
jkess jkess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 113
Default Avid S3 without serial number?

Is it possible that any S3's left the factory without serial numbers? A friend of mine has one he bought off of ebay and he said it came to him this way. Isn't there someway to get the serial number electronically via a button combination one can press?

Thanks,
Josh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2017, 06:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,450
Default Re: Avid S3 without serial number?

I would guess that some early beta hardware units might have gone without numbers. Tough to say and I doubt there will be any support from Avid(not an issue if they already have access to Eucon updates)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2017, 10:06 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,972
Default Re: Avid S3 without serial number?

There could be a number of reasons why it doesn't have a serial number...most not good.
  • It fell off (highly unlikely)
  • It is a stolen unit and someone removed it
  • It is a Prototype and somehow got out of Avid
A photo of the front and back might reveal if it's a production unit or prototype.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2017, 12:22 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,227
Default Re: Avid S3 without serial number?

The prototypes do not look like the production models. Especially the back port options. If the one your friend has doesn't have the same ports on the back as you can find on Avid's website of the S3, then you have a prototype/early convention show model. (there are extra connectors because there were originally plans/options that were going to be available; IIRC, also the power supply was different)

If it has all the same ports as the S3 on Avid's website, then #2 from above is really it. Someone removed it and it is most likely stolen. Those s/n are on their strong and there's no need to remove it unless trying to hide its origins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2017, 12:35 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Avid S3 without serial number?

Anybody receiving anything substantial off EBay without serial numbers ought to have been damn suspicious and immediately asked for a refund/started a seller complaint with EBay. There is no reasonable excuse just to shrug and keep the S3.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2017, 02:19 PM
jkess jkess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 113
Default Re: Avid S3 without serial number?

I attached a picture of the serial number sticker...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-08-29 at 9.15.51 PM.jpg (55.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2017, 06:20 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,972
Default Re: Avid S3 without serial number?

Any chance of a picture of the rear ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2017, 01:01 AM
jkess jkess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 113
Default Re: Avid S3 without serial number?

Sure but I looked at it and it looked identical to a regular release model. Would the serial number have been written on the sticker I posted or would it have been on a second sticker pasted to the black sticker? I guess I am asking if there can be any guarantee that this isn't stolen.

Thanks,
j
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-30-2017, 01:03 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,416
Default Re: Avid S3 without serial number?

On the black box where it says serial number. The last line is Product Model Nr which is 9100-65452 = S3 early model and is printed at the top left corner on your unit. The last number left lower corner is the Parts Number for Avid Techs so the only number we cant see is the serial number as you said.

Please post the picture of the back of your unit so we can look at it and determin
what you have, Thank you.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-30-2017, 06:54 AM
jkess jkess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 113
Default Re: Avid S3 without serial number?

Here is the rear....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S3 rear panel A.jpg (20.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg S3 rear panel B.jpg (12.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 serial number T-MAC macOS 13 05-13-2011 04:06 AM
6.9 serial number shaun1234 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-18-2005 10:51 AM
Serial number? used 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-27-2003 03:22 AM
Serial Number ?? johnnymonaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-30-2002 03:38 PM
Help with serial number golf_bht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-29-2002 07:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com