Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2001, 06:44 PM
imp imp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 172
Default Best slots for 001 PCI card and RAM chips?

Howdy,

Does it matter which slot you place the 001 PCI card in? I've heard various reports, and some say it makes no difference. Any comments? I've currently got mine in one of the lower slots.

Also, how about the RAM chips? PC guys have told me that it's important to put your largest RAM stick in the "first" slot, etc. Any comments / info on this? What is the best way to install the physical RAM chips? (I have three sticks, a 512, 256 and 128)

I'm about to tear my system down to bare-bones and rebuild it from scratch in order to try to lose the Type 1, 2, 3 errors, and I want to do everything letter-perfect. I MUST beat this Type 1, 2, 3 error problem!

Thanks. -imp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2001, 08:40 PM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Best slots for 001 PCI card and RAM chips?

FWIW: There could be a remote chance you have a memory compatibility problem. Unless you're running a lot of other programs along with PT, 384mb is about the max you should need. PT and DAE don't need any more than about 100mb each, and any system bog down from plugins is from lack of cpu and not memory. My G4 500 came with 128, and I dropped in another 256 - no problems. When you rebuild your system you might to try this first and see how things go before you add the rest. This may have nothing to do with your problems, but as long as you're starting over...just a little food for thought.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2001, 09:34 PM
imp imp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 172
Default Re: Best slots for 001 PCI card and RAM chips?

Hi bassmac,

Ok. So what you're saying is that when I rebuild I should just try using the 256 and 128 stick only? I will add that I just did a test today... I removed all the RAM and then merely inserted the one 512 stick in the top slot leaving out the others... but this did not help the problem. Or maybe I should just try running the 256 stick only? I wonder if there could be a compatibility issue when running two different sticks? I noticed that each stick is made by a different manufacturer... Hyndai, Samsung and Tobisha. It's not like I had a choice when I bought them.

I had previously set my memory allocation to 100Mb of RAM for PTLE and 100Mb for DAE, but I now have it set to 50Mb for PTLE and 60Mb for DAE which is the max recommended by Digi in the book. I will add that I do not run any other big programs on my rig (no Photoshop or anything like that) so I guess I don't really need tons of RAM. But, I do work with a very large amount of regions and do large amounts of editing. I am always working with groups of 8 tracks at a time and doing lots of cutting and pasting, etc... I would guess that this type of activity would use a lot of RAM... ?

Side note... I just ran some more tests tonight... I unchecked more extensions (unchecked everything for my trackball, iTunes, etc)... the problem was still there. I tried running the session on both of my internal hard-drives... no difference. I tried the RAM swap as mentioned above... no dice. I think it's rebuild time. I hope I can fix it.

My friend has an older Mac, a sawtooth 500 or 533, something like that, and he has no problems at all and I run the same sessions over there. If I cannot fix my rig, I guess I will look for a used sawtooth machine and try to sell my new 867. But I really hope it doesn't come to that.

Right now, I am looking for any and all tips on how to configure my machine from scratch in the BEST possible manner. I want to do everything in the absolute ultimate manner possible. I want DigiDesign to hand me an award for configuring my system so perfectly. Ironically, I had this same attitude when I built the system the first time... but somewhere alng the way this Type 123 error thing crept in, so I will try again.

Thanks -imp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2001, 09:58 PM
Kevan Staples Kevan Staples is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Canadada
Posts: 381
Default Re: Best slots for 001 PCI card and RAM chips?

The only issue with the ram could be it's speed. As you have an 867 machine all ram must be 133mhz speed. If any of the chips are 100mhz you'll have problems. There is another compatibility issue that is unlikely as I don't believe the computer would even boot up if the ram wasn't compatible. Make sure the 001 card is properly seated and is in the first slot (nearest the top)

You may have to consider doing a clean install of OS9.2.1. Please don't install OSX on the same drive. If it's already installed then you need to remove it and format the drive and install 9.2.1

there's a lot of reasons why you could get errors 1-2-3 and ram and hardware are the first places to look but an improperly setup clean OS can also cause problems. I say when in doubt clean house.

Kevan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2001, 10:14 PM
imp imp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 172
Default Re: Best slots for 001 PCI card and RAM chips?

<< The only issue with the ram could be it's speed. >>

How do you check the speed?

<< Make sure the 001 card is properly seated and is in the first slot (nearest the top) >>

Ok. Why must it be in the first slot near the top? I don't remember reading anything about this in the past. I am curious. My 001 card is currently NOT in the top slot. It may be in the third or fourth slot. I only have one other PCI card in the machine, and that is the video card that came with it. Off hand I don't remember what slot the video card is in, probably the first slot. so you suggest I put the 001 card in the first slot and then perhaps put the video card in the seconds slot? I don't plan on getting any other PCI cards, but I suppose I may need a SCSI card at some point in the future, so I just need to keep that in mind.

<< You may have to consider doing a clean install of OS9.2.1. Please don't install OSX on the same drive. If it's already installed then you need to remove it and format the drive and install 9.2.1 >>

The first thing I did when I got my machine was re-initialize the drive and re-installed OS 9.2.1 and DID NOT install OSX. I have no need for OSX.

<< but an improperly setup clean OS can also cause problems. >>

"clean OS"...?

Thanks -imp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2001, 10:35 AM
Kevan Staples Kevan Staples is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Canadada
Posts: 381
Default Re: Best slots for 001 PCI card and RAM chips?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>How do you check the speed?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

most chips will have a little sticker on them telling the size and speed. The Apple installed 128mb chip has such a sticker. It will be 133mhz and CL3. Don't worry about the CL factor just that all chips should be 133mhz for your computer. If one of them is 100mhz you'll have problems. I'm not even sure the computer would boot with 100mhz chips.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Ok. Why must it be in the first slot near the top? I don't remember reading anything about this in the past.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Just a suggestion...not imperative.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>I only have one other PCI card in the machine, and that is the video card that came with it. Off hand I don't remember what slot the video card is in, probably the first slot. so you suggest I put the 001 card in the first slot and then perhaps put the video card in the seconds slot?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

whoa there boy...relax a bit. The video card in your computer is an AGP card and as such must be in the AGP slot which is technically the first slot but I'm not talking about that. I should have been more specific. I assumed that we all know that AGP video cards must be in the first slot which is an AGP slot completely different than the PCI slots. Of the remaining 4 PCI slots I suggest putting the 001 in the first slot...no explanation necessary at this point.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>clean OS"...?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

you've already done it...installed a brand new clean install. It's just a term for installing fresh. I would also suggest doing the same with PT LE as well.

Kevan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Card order in PCI slots s.d. finley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-22-2006 02:32 PM
Missing chips on Accel card? Lee Blaske Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-15-2003 01:34 PM
How many chips on an HD Process card? The Eggman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-27-2002 11:55 PM
96 i/o card slots PSI General Discussion 2 12-16-2002 05:29 AM
How many HD Process™ card chips show? Sutee Sangsareechon Tips & Tricks 1 01-19-2002 12:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com