Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2013, 05:36 PM
EdFaris EdFaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Apollo 16 and HD Native

I think I found my solution. Ill get the Apollo 16 and pay the HD upgrade 599 . Abandon all Avid Hardware and still get all the benefits of HD.

After researching the Pros and Cons of a HDX and 8x8x8 upgrade from my TDM and 192. I think this is the best way to go. Also HD Native has more benefits than going HDX.

I am shocked that people invested in a limited DSP card.

It is funny I would think that they would offer people who bought there hardware a break on the PT11 upgrade
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2013, 05:56 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdFaris View Post
I think I found my solution. Ill get the Apollo 16 and pay the HD upgrade 599 . Abandon all Avid Hardware and still get all the benefits of HD.

After researching the Pros and Cons of a HDX and 8x8x8 upgrade from my TDM and 192. I think this is the best way to go. Also HD Native has more benefits than going HDX.

I am shocked that people invested in a limited DSP card.

It is funny I would think that they would offer people who bought there hardware a break on the PT11 upgrade

I tried the Apollo running Native (I have an HD2 TDM), I could not use it. All I got was buffers errors. I was using PT 10 may be PT11 is better?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2013, 06:09 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native

I use. Apollo Quad with a i7 quad core MPB, and it's rock solid I use PT10HD,I use the thunderbolt option, had a HD3 accell system and this is way better, go with the Apollo, you'll never regret it
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 gb crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 Ghz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.6 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.6 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.1
...........
Apollo X8 and Apollo X6 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2013, 06:28 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native

Quote:
I am shocked that people invested in a limited DSP card.
when you need more that 32 I/O and absolute minimal latency for tacking DSP is the only way to go
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2013, 05:56 PM
DUCHUNTER DUCHUNTER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 231
Default Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native

I have an HD3 Accel rig and Apollo. Impossible latency with Apollo. Have to use console app. Same for all FW interfaces.

OTOH, Apollo was VERY stable for mixing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:09 PM
EdFaris EdFaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by DUCHUNTER View Post
I have an HD3 Accel rig and Apollo. Impossible latency with Apollo. Have to use console app. Same for all FW interfaces.

OTOH, Apollo was VERY stable for mixing.
Really? Ive scene the videos on Pro Tools Expert and he was able to set the latency to like 32 samples
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:12 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,138
Default Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native

Check to see if the non realtime bounce would work. Been reading too much so i don't recall where I saw uad card-plugs will need real time.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2013, 01:51 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by DUCHUNTER View Post
I have an HD3 Accel rig and Apollo. Impossible latency with Apollo. Have to use console app. Same for all FW interfaces.

OTOH, Apollo was VERY stable for mixing.
Can you clarify what you mean by "Impossible latency".

Thanks,

Barry
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2013, 11:51 PM
DUCHUNTER DUCHUNTER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 231
Default Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdFaris View Post
Really? Ive scene the videos on Pro Tools Expert and he was able to set the latency to like 32 samples
Yes, but it's still MUCH more latency than TDM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-13-2013, 11:51 PM
DUCHUNTER DUCHUNTER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 231
Default Re: Apollo 16 and HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Check to see if the non realtime bounce would work. Been reading too much so i don't recall where I saw uad card-plugs will need real time.
Saw confirmation of NO on the UAD Forum.
http://uadforum.com/general-discussi...tml#post120647
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD native and Apollo questions ianmiller Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 01-04-2014 11:50 AM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo majikdragon Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 11-08-2012 03:48 PM
UA Apollo rossi68 Windows 4 07-19-2012 12:40 PM
UA Apollo Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-09-2012 04:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com