Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2013, 10:09 AM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 176
Default Protools and HDSDI

With this new release, will I be able to print audio to a HSCAM SR deck via SDI with my Black Magic Decklink studio card?
Please say it is so...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2013, 10:40 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: Protools and HDSDI

I would imagine so... I also think youll be able to lay back embedded audio to the MXF video you are working with which will be awesome.

AND I just read on daleproaudio.com that you can offline bounce up to 7 sources, so you can offline bounce stems and make mp3 proxies at once. Not sure how itll all actually sound and work but I am excited at the possibilities!
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2013, 12:29 PM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 176
Default Re: Protools and HDSDI

The offline stem bouncing alone will make deliverables less brutal.
So, if I am not crazy, I may, with a native card, sync hd and the deckling studio card, be able to send and return SDI audio to a deck, control it, lock to it, and monitor the audio to and from it? If this is so, that is just plain cool. I look forward to retiring all those bnc to aes adapters...

Last edited by puffin; 04-08-2013 at 12:30 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2013, 11:24 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: Protools and HDSDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by puffin View Post
The offline stem bouncing alone will make deliverables less brutal.
So, if I am not crazy, I may, with a native card, sync hd and the deckling studio card, be able to send and return SDI audio to a deck, control it, lock to it, and monitor the audio to and from it? If this is so, that is just plain cool. I look forward to retiring all those bnc to aes adapters...
That would be very cool but I don't know if pt 11 will do sdi audio. I still think you'll need to go through a hd I/o of some sort, which is aes or whatever. We can dream tho.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes jpsaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-14-2012 09:34 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 02:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 08:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 08:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com