Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2012, 02:38 AM
majikdragon majikdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Default PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo

Hello all,

I hope you can help as I'm at my wit's end.

I've just installed PT10 HD Native (10.3.2) and and a UAD Apollo Quad. These should work like a dream but they don't. They're running on a Mac Pro (early 2008 - 2 x 3 Ghz Quad Core) running 10.6.8 with 12GB of memory.

On startup PT gets as far as creating the DAE info and either crashes or says: "Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device. Please make sure that the device has been configured correctly."

I have no idea how to do this. PT won't open so I can't tell it to use the Apollo. My Mac and Logic are both using the Apollo without any issues.

I've tried deleting the PT preferences, the DAE files, the IO settings.

Sometimes PT is automatically setting the mac to try and use "Pro Tools Aggregate I/O" - WHAT?

If anyone has any ideas as to how to get it working I'd appreciate it. I've seen PT9 HD Native working with an Apollo so it must be possible.

Cheers,

Sam Watts
Composer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2012, 05:59 AM
simontheoracle simontheoracle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 46
Default Re: PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo

I believe that you can only use your PT HD Native PCIE card with a qualified Avid interface like the Omni or one of the older Avid interfaces.

If you don't have the Native Card installed and have just installed the HD software, this should work with a 3rd party audio interface without any issue.

I have the HD software installed on my Macbook Pro and use an RME babyface as the audio interface.

Your best bet is to go into the Utilities folder under Applications on OSX where you'll see the Audio/Midi set up. Click on that and make sure your Audio is set to Pro Tools Aggregate for INS and OUTS. Set the clock to internal too.

If that still doesn't work then hold the N button whilst opening Pro Tools. A dialogue box should appear which allows you to select which type of audio interface you have.

I hope this works out for you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2012, 06:51 AM
majikdragon majikdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I'm not great with technology. I'm clearly misunderstanding. I thought Native was what they were calling just having the software and using any audio interface. I'm clearly wrong.

I've got PT 10 HD software, no Avid hardware, and an Apollo. I don't understand why it's not working.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2012, 07:51 AM
simontheoracle simontheoracle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 46
Default Re: PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo

Did you go through the steps I gave you?

These links may also help you:

http://www.uaudio.com/blog/pro-tools-apollo-setup/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zMEBBdweOwI

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2012, 07:53 AM
simontheoracle simontheoracle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 46
Default Re: PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo

It sounds as though you're not using the HD Native card and just using the HD software which is fine.

You're better off putting your post on the Pro Tools 10 on OSX forum. You will will probably get more responses.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2012, 10:44 AM
ianmiller ianmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 216
Default Re: PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo

Your issue is that HD software either expects the HDX or HD Native PCI cards in your system in order to boot up correctly.

What you want is the standard PT 10 release. not the HD software. That will work with any audio interface.

Good luck.....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2012, 11:00 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo

That's not correct. HD10 software works just fine without an HD card installed. It basically functions like regular PT and the Complete Toolkit.

So he should be able to use it with his Apollo.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2012, 11:03 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo

Majikdragon, try holding down the "N" key when you launch Protools, and it may then give you the option. You should only have to do that once, and it should automatically give you the choice from then on.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2012, 03:48 PM
ianmiller ianmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 216
Default Re: PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo

Oops, you are right - I recall using mine without my HD stuff fine....sorry for the error....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apollo 16 and HD Native EdFaris Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 25 04-29-2015 04:13 PM
PT10/11 and Apollo 16 Latency Issues Barry Johns Pro Tools 10 13 02-17-2014 07:24 PM
HD native and Apollo questions ianmiller Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 01-04-2014 11:50 AM
Apollo users on Windows w/PT10 JGlen Pro Tools 10 0 12-11-2013 09:53 PM
PT10 and UA Apollo setup indoe macOS 3 09-01-2012 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com