Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2012, 11:10 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 304
Default UA Apollo

Hi
I know this is not an UA forum, but I couldnt find anything about the subject, so I ask here....
Do anyone know when the ua apollo will be windows compatible?

Rossi
__________________
RME UFX Presonus digimax FS Mindprint Envoice Sony DMX r100 Lots of mics LOTS of drums
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2012, 03:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: UA Apollo

That's a great question that will be answered at UA before any of us find out. They promised summer of 2012 and we're here
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2012, 02:50 AM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 304
Default Re: UA Apollo

Arrghhh.... As Tom Petty says; the waiting is the hardest part!

I,m close to finnish my new home studio, and would love to be able to try the apollo(and to not unpack my old 003)
__________________
RME UFX Presonus digimax FS Mindprint Envoice Sony DMX r100 Lots of mics LOTS of drums
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2012, 07:19 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: UA Apollo

I feel your pain. If not for the 18 input limit, I would have been banging down the doors at UA Been looking at RME ff800 for the extra inputs, but just became aware of the Focusrite Rednet3($1499). It does 32 IO on lightpipe(nice if you had lightpipe cards in the Sony r100). Still trying to get a straight answer regarding latency with it though. The boast of 3ms at a 32 buffer with their own PCIe card, but nobody knows what happens when you go straight into the computer's network port(which does work). The Rednet card as $995
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2012, 12:40 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 304
Default Re: UA Apollo

Wow... is this possible with an ethernet cable. I have to check that one out too. I actually have two adat cards in the sony.....hmmmm thinking
__________________
RME UFX Presonus digimax FS Mindprint Envoice Sony DMX r100 Lots of mics LOTS of drums
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UAD Apollo mmachuca Buy & Sell 1 07-05-2013 05:33 PM
PT9 with UA Apollo Fritz macOS 2 12-05-2012 08:54 AM
ua apollo rossi68 Windows 0 12-03-2012 10:27 AM
UAD Apollo and Next-Gen PT Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 9 03-28-2012 04:40 AM
UA Apollo Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-09-2012 04:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com