Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2007, 11:48 PM
fracturism fracturism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default setup surround sound in TDM - how do i do it?

Hi there.
I remember seeing some sort of option to install 'surround sound' stuff when i installed my TDM system, but i cant seem to find it anymore.
So the problem is; Pro Tools manual says just select "5.1 film" as an option when opening a new session, but i dont have this option when i begin a new session. I dont appear to have the surround sound option installed. Currently my system is setup for stereo mixing & recording.

I would like to investigate surround sound recording/mixing & have no idea how to install or setup this option on my HD system.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2007, 03:07 AM
Peter Groom Peter Groom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 353
Default Re: setup surround sound in TDM - how do i do it?

Good question.
Id like to know how to go about setting up surround functions too. Like you I remember this dialog at install. Hopefully you can switch between 5.1 and stereo.

Additionally to the core question. Do people use plug ins etc etc to encode down to pro logic11 / ac3 files etc etc.

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2007, 06:00 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: setup surround sound in TDM - how do i do it?

if you selected stereo for the mix engine when you initially setup your ssytem, you'll have to go to swap out the stereo with the surround mix engine... copy the Surround Mixer plug-in from the Pro Tools CD-ROM to your Plug-Ins folder (System Folder / DAE / Plug-Ins)


cheers
geo
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2007, 06:49 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: setup surround sound in TDM - how do i do it?

...and remove (or rename) the mixer that is there already, I think.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2007, 08:57 PM
fracturism fracturism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: setup surround sound in TDM - how do i do it?

Thanks Geo - i managed to answer my own question but it took me 6 hours to find the answer!

That might be topic for another thread - "How useless do you find the Digi manuals"

Anyway, its drag "Stereo mixer" from the 'plugins' folder to 'unused plugins folder' and replace with 'surround mixer' from 'unused plugins' into the 'plugins' folder.

Vice versa to go back to stereo mixing
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2007, 10:50 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: setup surround sound in TDM - how do i do it?

Hi there,
If you have the Surround Mixer installed, that won't prevent you from mixing in stereo as well; you'll just use mono and stereo mixing paths- no multi-channel (LCR or higher).
Point being, you don't need to replace the Surround Mixer with the Stereo Mixer just to mix in stereo.

Good luck!
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:03 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: setup surround sound in TDM - how do i do it?

They can both peacefully exist in the Plug-Ins folder. Just move the surround mixer into the Plug-Ins folder and you'll be ire!

__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surround Sound setup different in 9? rexpost Post - Surround - Video 4 04-09-2013 11:35 AM
Surround sound setup question meathman Post - Surround - Video 1 09-07-2007 03:46 AM
Help with Surround Sound setup Shabby7 Tips & Tricks 1 02-05-2004 10:05 AM
Help with Surround Sound setup Shabby7 Post - Surround - Video 0 02-04-2004 03:39 PM
Help with Surround Sound Setup Shabby7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-04-2004 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com