Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-06-2019, 12:06 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: Will there be an Avid S2

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Be careful of used units as parts are non existent and the older ones are prone to fail now.
Valuable input, thanks, Eddie!
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-06-2019, 03:15 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 81
Default Re: Will there be an Avid S2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Valuable input, thanks, Eddie!
And is it correct that the MCPro and System5Mc are limited to EuCon 3.6.1 which is limited to.. I guess macOS 10.10 which is limited to... an older PT Version?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-06-2019, 03:26 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,223
Default Re: Will there be an Avid S2

I actually couldn't say for certain. Yes its stuck on 3.6.1 but as for compatibility I can't say. We just say that its not supported etc. it may work on later software.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-08-2019, 01:10 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 81
Default Re: Will there be an Avid S2

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I actually couldn't say for certain. Yes its stuck on 3.6.1 but as for compatibility I can't say. We just say that its not supported etc. it may work on later software.
What's the latest macOS/PT combination that is officially qualified for 3.6.1 with System5MC?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-10-2019, 05:15 AM
Digi_User. Digi_User. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 70
Default Re: Will there be an Avid S2

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The MCPro and S5MC shipped about 400 systems I think. The Pro was $25000 MSRP ! But used very expensive components. It was also the first EUCON surface so took a lot of software development.

Be careful of used units as parts are non existent and the older ones are prone to fail now.

This unit was my first job at Euphonix too!
Thank you for the warning ⚠️
Back to the drawing board for me then
__________________
Mac Pro 2019 (test unit), 2018 MBP 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2400 MHz DDR4,Radeon Pro 560X 4096 MB Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB - OSX 10.14.7, Sonnet Echo 11 Thunderbolt 3, Avid Artist Control, SPL SMC, HD Omni, UA Apollo X16, UAD Satellite Octo, NI Komplete Kontrol S49, NI Maschine MK3, Pro Tools Ultimate (19.6.0.370) Eucon 2019.7, Avalon VT-737SP, iZotope RX7, Waves Mercury, Sonnox, SoundToys 5.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-10-2019, 10:51 AM
Digi_User. Digi_User. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 70
Default Re: Will there be an Avid S2

I have a question can you preview the waveforms for each track on the iPad using the S1 like you can on the S6?
That would be amazing and super useful, it would also offer something the S3 does not and allow less time looking at the screen when mixing
__________________
Mac Pro 2019 (test unit), 2018 MBP 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2400 MHz DDR4,Radeon Pro 560X 4096 MB Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB - OSX 10.14.7, Sonnet Echo 11 Thunderbolt 3, Avid Artist Control, SPL SMC, HD Omni, UA Apollo X16, UAD Satellite Octo, NI Komplete Kontrol S49, NI Maschine MK3, Pro Tools Ultimate (19.6.0.370) Eucon 2019.7, Avalon VT-737SP, iZotope RX7, Waves Mercury, Sonnox, SoundToys 5.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-10-2019, 11:04 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,223
Default Re: Will there be an Avid S2

No waveforms currently
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-10-2019, 03:27 PM
sjgam sjgam is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 104
Default Re: Will there be an Avid S2

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No waveforms currently
But you can see waveform on iPad with Dock with new app?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-10-2019, 04:52 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Will there be an Avid S2

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjgam View Post
But you can see waveform on iPad with Dock with new app?
The S1 "app" and the new Control app on the iPad sitting in the Dock is the same. That's already been shown in the previews for the new S1 usage.
So your question has been answered.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-11-2019, 08:44 AM
sjgam sjgam is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 104
Default Re: Will there be an Avid S2

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
The S1 "app" and the new Control app on the iPad sitting in the Dock is the same. That's already been shown in the previews for the new S1 usage.
So your question has been answered.
I don't think thats clear. And it does not make sense as the Dock images show a large waveform in the middle of the screen and parameters on the left and right side aligned to the two sets of four knobs on each side that would not align with the S1 knobs.

Eddy - perhaps you can confirm whether the new app will display differently for the dock and its split knob arrangement and the S1 with its row of knobs along the bottom.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have been waiting for Avid to approve a license transfer for a week. ANYONE? AVID? wreckthisplace Licensing & Accounts 24 11-16-2016 04:22 AM
Avid Technology (AVID) Announces Board Retirement, Appointment astroturf General Discussion 0 01-07-2016 04:48 PM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 03:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com